You are on page 1of 3
[…] establishments that derive at least 90 percent of their revenue from the sale of
tobacco.

The ordinance may establish a licensing fee sufficient to cover the costs of enforcing the
above provisions.

Tobacco Modernization and Compliance Act of 2010

Cities who license tobacco sellers should be aware of the Tobacco Modernization and
Compliance Act of 2010 (TMCA). The TMCA is effective August 1, 2010. The main
feature of the TMCA is to expand the definition of what is regulated as tobacco in the
state of Minnesota. “Tobacco products” were formally defined at Minn. Stat. §297F.01,
Subd 19 as:

“cigars; little cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut,
ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and
twist tobacco; fine-cut and other chewing tobacco; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings,
cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco.”
The definition is now expanded to also include:

“any products containing, made, or derived from tobacco that is intended for human
consumption, whether chewed, smoked, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, snorted, sniffed,