You are on page 1of 10
[…] II. It is clear from the plain meaning of the SRA and the DCPCSB's custom and practice of providing notice to the public, that all DCPCS meetings must be open to the Public. The D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.14(c)(3) reads: “(3) Meetings. — The Board shall meet at the call of the Chair, subject to the heating requirements of §§ 38-1802.03, 38-1802.12(d)(3), and 38-1802.13(c)(3), and all meetings of the Board shall be open to the public and shall provide a reasonable time during the meeting for public comment.” (Emphasis added). At issue in this matter, is the interpretation of D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.14(¢)(3) ‘OMA 00G-0004_7.03.17_AO | Jablow Opinion 6 To determine the drafters’ legislative intent, a reviewing court first looks to the plain meaning of the statute.