You are on page 1of 17
[…] nor the Commissioner of CBP is included in the Secret Service statute.

Given that Congress has clearly provided for security details for some
positions and not others, we do not believe that these general provisions
authorize permanent security details comprised of special agents and a fleet
of vehicles for the leadership of ICE or CBP in the absence of a showing of
specific, credible threats to those executives.6

1
See Appendix A, Director's Designation No. 10005.l (Feb. 28, 2014).
2
See 54 Comp. Gen. 624, modified by 55 Comp. Gen. 578.
3
See 22 U.S.C. 2709(a)(3) (authorizing Diplomatic Security agents to "protect and perform
protective functions directly related to maintaining the security and safety of [... )"listed
officials); 28 U.S.C. 533 (authorizing the Attorney General to appoint "investigative and other
officials[ ... ) to assist in the protection of the person of [the President and the Attorney
General)").
4
19 U.S.C. 1589a.
5
18 U.S.C. 3056(a) ("the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following
persons ... ").
6
The legal maxim "expressio unius est exclusio alterius" (the expression of one thing means the