Professional Documents
Culture Documents
1 1 1 0 0
1 0 1 1 1
0 1 1 1 1
0 0 0 0 1
" Daniel Bergman
b.
P Q PvQ PQ (PQ)->
(PvQ)
1 1 1 0 1
1 0 1 1 1
0 1 1 1 1
0 0 0 0 0
36)
a.
P Q R PvQ (PvQ)vR
1 1 1 1 1
1 0 1 1 1
0 1 1 1 1
0 0 1 0 1
1 1 0 1 1
1 0 0 1 1
0 1 0 1 1
0 0 0 0 0
b.
P Q R PvQ (PvQ)^R
1 1 1 1 1
1 0 1 1 1
0 1 1 1 1
0 0 1 0 0
1 1 0 1 0
1 0 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 0
0 0 0 0 0
" Daniel Bergman
c.
P Q R P^Q (P^Q)vR
1 1 1 1 1
1 0 1 0 1
0 1 1 0 1
0 0 1 0 1
1 1 0 1 1
1 0 0 0 0
0 1 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
d.
P Q R P^Q (P^Q)^R
1 1 1 1 1
1 0 1 0 0
0 1 1 0 0
0 0 1 0 0
1 1 0 1 0
1 0 0 0 0
0 1 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
e.
P Q R ~R PvQ (PvQ)^~R
1 1 1 0 1 0
1 0 1 0 1 0
0 1 1 0 1 0
0 0 1 0 0 0
" Daniel Bergman
1 1 0 1 1 1
1 0 0 1 1 1
0 1 0 1 1 1
0 0 0 1 0 0
f.
P Q R ~R PvQ (PvQ)v~R
1 1 1 0 1 1
1 0 1 0 1 1
0 1 1 0 1 1
0 0 1 0 0 0
1 1 0 1 1 1
1 0 0 1 1 1
0 1 0 1 1 1
0 0 0 1 0 1
1.2
4) DvS -> W
8) a. R^~P B) P^R -> Q C) ~R -> ~Q D) R^~P ->Q
12) The specifications are consistent only if the file system is locked and new messages are being
queued
15) What would you say if I asked you which way to go? (1 of 2 possible answers,
basedhttp://scottbradlee.wordpress.com/2010/01/29/liar-truth-teller-and-the-wonders-of-inductive-
reasoning/ regarding all similar questions, and verified by author. See truth table I made below.)
Truth-Teller or Liar Right way or Wrong Way What he would say What he would say he
(P) (Q) (P^Q) v (~P^~Q) would say. (P^Q) v
(~P^~(~P^~Q))
1 1 1 1
1 0 0 0
0 1 0 1
0 0 1 0
17) If any of them didnt want coffee they would know that someone didnt want coffee. Thus the first two
professors must want coffee, because they dont know. The third one knows, and since the others want
coffee, it must mean that he doesnt want it.
27) A is the knight, B is the spy, C is the knave.
29) All solutions are possible, since A, B, or C could all be telling the truth that they are the Knight, and
each of the others could be either the spy or the knave and still be lying.
34) Randy and Vijay cannot both be chatting. Therefore, it must be Heather is not chatting, because that
would mean that both Abby and Kevin were chatting, and Abby always brings Randy to chat, while Kevin
always bring Vijay. Thus Abby and Kevin cant chat at the same time, and Heather cant chat at all. Since
~ know that if Heather is not chatting, Kevin is, we conclude that Kevin and Vijay are indeed chatting, and
that means that no one else can be chatting at the same time.
35) The butler and cook must be lying. The gardener and the handyman may be telling the truth or lying,
but they cant both be lying. Reasoning: The butler cant tell the truth unless the cook is too. But if he was
telling the truth, the gardener and handyman would both have to be lying, since cook and gardener cant
both tell the truth, and handyman cant tell the truth without the cook lying. But we know that they cant
both be lying at the same time. However, either of them can still lie and that doesnt preclude that the
cook is lying too. All we know is that at least one of them, and possibly both, may be telling the truth.
40) a) ~p v ~q b) ~p v ~(~p^q)
1.3
5)
6)
P Q ~P ~Q ~(P^Q) ~P v ~ Q
1 1 0 0 0 0
1 0 0 1 1 1
0 1 1 0 1 1
0 0 1 1 1 1
Therefore the negation is that Ibrahim is either not smart or not hard working.
8d) P = Rita will move to Oregon Q = Rita will move to Washington. P v Q = ~(~P ^ ~Q)
~(p v q) = ~P ^ ~Q The negation would be that Rita will move to neither Washington not Oregon.
10 a)
P Q ~P 1) PvQ 2) ~P ^1 2 -> P
1 1 0 1 0 1
1 0 0 1 0 1
0 1 1 1 0 1
0 0 1 0 0 1
d)
22) (p q) (p r) = p (q r)
31)