You are on page 1of 125
[…] aliens into the United States.
(e) Revocation of proclamation as affecting
penalties
The revocation of any rule, regulation, or order
issued in pursuance of this section shall not prevent
prosecution for any offense committed, or the
imposition of any penalties or forfeitures, liability for
which was incurred under this section prior to the
revocation of such rule, regulation, or order.
14a
(f) Permits to enter
Passports, visas, reentry permits, and other
documents required for entry under this chapter
may be considered as permits to enter for the
purposes of this section.

5. 8 U.S.C. 1187(a) provides:


Visa waiver program for certain visitors
(a) Establishment of program
The Secretary of Homeland Security and the
Secretary of State are authorized to establish a
program (hereinafter in this section referred to as
the program) under which the requirement of
paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of section 1182(a) of this title
may be waived by the Secretary of Homeland
Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State
and in accordance with this section, in the case of an
alien who meets the following requirements:
(1) Seeking entry as tourist for 90 days or less
The alien is applying for admission during the
program as a nonimmigrant visitor (described in
section 1101(a)(15)(B) of this title) for a period not
exceeding 90 days.
(2) National of program country
The alien is a national of, and presents a passport
issued by, a country which
(A) extends (or agrees to extend), either on its
own or in conjunction with one or more other
countries that are described in subparagraph (B)
and that have established with it a common area
for immigration admissions, reciprocal privileges
15a
to citizens and nationals of the United States,
and
(B) is designated as a pilot program country
under subsection (c).
(3) Passport requirements
The alien, at the time of application for
admission, is in possession of a valid unexpired
passport that satisfies the following:
(A) Machine readable
The passport is a machine-readable passport
that is tamper-resistant, incorporates document
authentication identifiers, and otherwise satisfies
the internationally accepted standard for
machine readability.
(B) Electronic
Beginning on April 1, 2016, the passport is an