Professional Documents
[…] month in which the Congress is in session.
"(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an immi-
grant, in behalf of whom a petition under this section is approved,
to enter the United States as a preference immigrant under section
203(a) or as an immediate relative under section 201(b) if upon his
arrival at a port of entry in the United States he is found not to be
entitled to such classification."
916 PUBLIC LAW 89-236-OCT. 3, 1965 [79 STAT.
A^^rovafVevo ^^^' ^' ^ ^ t i o i i 205 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66
catioV ' Stat. 176; 8 U.S.C. 1155) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 205. The Attorney General may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
Ante, p. 915. petition approved by him under section 204. Such revocation shall
be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition. I n no
case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless there is mailed
to the petitioner's last known address a notice of the revocation and