You are on page 1of 248
[…] applied. It must be noted, however, that U.S. decisions are not consistent in
interpreting and applying these exceptions. See generally M. Ramsey, Acts of
State and Foreign Sovereign Obligations, 39 Harv. Int'l L.J. 1 (1998); M.
Bazyler, Abolishing the Act of State Doctrine, 134 U. Pa. L. Rev. 325 (1986).
922. Exception when Congress so directs. U.S. courts will not apply
the act of state doctrine when they are directed by statute not to do so. Shortly
after the Supreme Court's decision in Sabbatino, Congress passed the Second
Hickenlooper Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1964, 22 U.S.C.
2370(e)(2) (2000), which provides:
[N]o court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal
act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to
principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other
rights to property is asserted by any party including a foreign state . . .
based upon . . . a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an
act of that state in violation of the principles of international law. . . .
This statute in effect reversed the Supreme Court's decision in Sabbatino, with
the result that on remand the lower court found the Cuban taking to be invalid.
See Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Farr, 383 F.2d 166 (2d Cir.1967). Subsequent