You are on page 1of 4
[…] respondent's appeal will be sustained, in part, and the record will be remanded to the Immigration
Judge for further proceedings.

We review an Immigration Judge's findings offact, including credibility determinations, under


the "clearly erroneous" standard. 8 C.F.R. 1003.l (d)(3)(i). We review all other issues, including
issues oflaw, discretion, and judgment, under a de novo standard. 8 C.F.R. 1003.1 (d)(3)(ii).

On January 23, 2015, the respondent was convicted in the Circuit Court at Fairfax County,
Virginia, of grand larceny from the person in violation of section 18.2-95 of the Virginia Code
Annotated (IJ at 2; Exhs. 1-2). The statute, in pertinent part, provides that a person shall be guilty
of grand larceny who "commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of
value of$5 or more[.]" VA. CODE ANN. 18.2-95. The respondent was sentenced to 3 years of
incarceration, but all 3 years were suspended with the conditions of good behavior and supervised
probation (IJ at 2,6; Exhs. 1-2).

The respondent contends that the Immigration Judge erred in finding that he was convicted of