You are on page 1of 52

1.

When earthquake scientists poll residents of a city struck by an earthquake, what are they trying to figure out?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. Richter
magnitude
B. intensity

C. anisotropy

D. rupture 0%
directionality
E. hypocenter
depth
Score: 0/1

2.

Where do most large-magnitude earthquakes occur?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. in the interior
of continental
plates
B. in the interior
of oceanic
plates
C. along mid-
ocean ridges
D. near strike
slip faults

E where plates 100%


. converge
Score: 1/1

3.
Which of the following is not an aspect of earthquake prediction?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. Why does an 100%
earthquake
occur?
B. Where will
an
earthquake
occur?
C. When will an
earthquake
occur?
D. What will the
effects of an
earthquake
be?
E. What is the
likelihood of
a huge
earthquake in
Cascadia?
Score: 1/1

4.

In order to estimate an earthquakes location using seismograms, what do you need to know along with the P-
wave and S-wave arrival times?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. the velocity
of the
Raleigh wave

B. The 100%
velocities of
the P-wave
and S-wave.
C. The
frequencies
of the P-
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
wave and S-
wave.
D. The duration
of shaking
during the
earthquake.
E. the depth of
the
earthquake
Score: 1/1

5.

The order in which seismic energy waves arrive at a recording station is _______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. surface wave,
S wave, P
wave
B. surface wave,
P wave, S
wave
C. S wave, P
wave, surface
wave
D. S wave,
surface wave,
P wave

E P wave, S 100%
. wave, surface
wave
Score: 1/1

6.

How does a layer of soft sediment at the ground surface affect shaking?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
B. no
measureable
effect
C. shaking is
amplified

D. low- 0%
frequency
shaking is
damped out
(canceled)
E. body waves
are
amplified; no
effect on
surface
waves
Score: 0/1

7.

The figure below shows three seismograms with different ground displacements during the Northridge
earthquake. What is the main reason for these differences?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. different
building
heights
B. different
distances
from the
epicenter

C. different rock 100%


types
D. different
depths to the
focus
E. different
aftershocks
Score: 1/1

8.

The process of establishing a model of the Earth by "inverting" seismic data involves _______________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. calculating
the seismic
signals by
knowing
whats inside
the Earth
B. finding out
where the
earthquake
occurred
using several
seismic
signals
C. determining
how rapidly
seismic wave
energy is
dissipated
within the
Earth

D. using large 100%


quantities of
seismic data
to figure out
details about
Earths
structure
E. using Earths
known
structure to
build a graph
showing the
travel times
of a large
number of
seismograms
Score:
9.

The chart below shows the number of earthquakes in British Columbia in one year. What is the BEST label for
the horizontal axis of this chart?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. Amount of
damage in
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
millions of
dollars

B. Magnitude 100%

C. Depth in
kilometres
D. Percentage of
building
destroyed
E. Aftershock
frequency
Score: 1/1

10
.

Large earthquakes are caused predominantly by _______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. fluctuations
in sunspot
activity
B. major
landslides
and
avalanches
C. the release of
strain
produced by
the moons
tidal forces
D. volcanism
and the
intrusion of
magma

E horizontal 100%
. and vertical
movements
in the Earth's
lithosphere
Score: 1/1

11
.

What is one reason that fewer than expected very small earthquakes are recorded in British Columbia?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A BC has large 0%
. faults but
few small
faults, hence
few small
earthquakes
B. very few
earthquakes
of any size
happen in
BC
C. There are not
enough
seismometers
distributed
across BC to
detect all
earthquakes,
large or
small.
D. most
deformation
in BC is
aseismic
E. we have not
been
recording
earthquakes
long enough
in BC to
conclude that
there are
fewer than
expected
small
earthquakes
Score: 0/1
12
.

What is the minimum number of independent seismograms needed to estimate an earthquakes location?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. 1
B. 2

C. 3 100%

D. 4
E. 5
Score: 1/1

13
.

When David Beckham advised Posh Spice on their move to California and where to build their $10 million
house, which piece of advice was NOT appropriate?

"Honey, make sure that ______."

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. the house is 0%
not directly
on a fault
line
B. the house is
not next to a
building that
might
collapse onto
it
C. the house is
built on solid
rock
D. the house is
on a stable
hillside
E. there hasnt
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
been a big
earthquake in
the area in
the last 5
years
Score: 0/1

14
.

The so-called "New Madrid" earthquakes that occur in the central US near the states of Missouri, Arkansas,
Kentucky and Tennessee are MOST LIKELY due to __________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. an ancient,
buried
subduction
zone

B. slipping at 0%
the top of a
subducting
plate
C. ancient
volcanoes in
the area
D. plate activity
along the
Mississippi
transform
zone
E. fault motion
associated
with an
ancient,
buried,
divergent
boundary
Score: 0/1

15
.
Soil liquefaction occurs when ____________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. the strength
of soft
ground is
increased by
the shaking
of grains so
that they
settle into a
stronger
configuration
B. earth dams
are broken
because of
ground
shaking, thus
flooding or
"liquefying"
areas
downstream
of the dam

C. ground 100%
shaking
causes
saturated
loosely
packed soil
grains to lose
strength and
behave as a
fluid
D. earthquake
motion
releases
water from
faults
E. shifts in the
ocean floor
cause large
waves in the
ocean
Score: 1/1
16
.

Stresses change when an earthquake happens. This can increase the risk in some areas near the fault because
______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. fault
segments that
did break are
now more
free to move
vertically and
horizontally

B. stresses 0%
relieved by
the fault can
now cause
shaking
elsewhere
C. earthquakes
dont relieve
stress, they
cause it
D. stresses
suddenly
increase in
locked
segments
near the ends
of the zone
that slipped
E. liquefaction
of ground
only occurs
as a result of
changes in
stress
Score: 0/1

17
.

Which seismic waves travel the fastest?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
B. S waves
C. Surface
waves
D. Rayleigh
waves
E. Love waves
Score: 1/1

18
.

You have just heard that a large earthquake occurred 320 kilometres below the surface of the Earth at a
spreading zone. Why should you be skeptical?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. No
earthquakes
ever occur in
spreading
zones.
B. Earthquakes
only occur at
less then 15
km depth.
C. Only small
earthquakes
occur below
200km depth.
D. Spreading
zones are
more likely
to have
shallow,
weak
earthquakes.

E Seismic 0%
. energy can
never escape
a soft
spreading
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
zone where
rocks are
deforming
plastically.
Score: 0/1

19
.

______ waves are transverse waves that propagate by shearing or shaking particles in their path at right angles
to the direction of advance.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. Love
B. Rayleigh
C. P-

D. S- 0%

E. Both Love
and S
Score: 0/1

20
.

MOST earthquakes occur in just the top 20 km of Earth's crust because at greater depths ________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response
A. rocks do not
strain

B. rocks behave 100%


plastically
C. rocks are
elastic
D. rocks are too
strong to
break
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response
E. seismometers
can't detect
earthquakes
Score: 1/1

1
.

Which one of the following aspects of earthquakes can be "predicted" most reliably?

Student Response Correct Answer


A. The location on the globe of the next mega-quake.
B. The probability that an earthquake of a given magnitude will occur within the next 20 years, at
some locations along the San Andreas Fault 100%

C. The time (to within 24 hours) of earthquake occurrences at locations on the San Andreas Fault
near Los Angeles.
D. The size of the next earthquake that will occur in the Puget Sound area
E. The time (within a year) when a mega-quake will rock the Cascadia region.
Score: 0/1

2
.

When two buildings of different heights are built very close to one another, the potential hazard (in terms of
earthquake safety) is from ______.

Student Response Correct Answer


A debris from the tall building that could land on the shorter building and damage it.
.
B. the deeper foundation of the tall building which could destabilize the ground under the shorter
building.
C. the tall building's basement sump pump which could draw water from the soil and make it
unstable.
D. the different frequencies that the buildings shake at which could cause them to collide with each
other. 100%
E. debris from the short building which could hit the ground floor supports of the taller building,
causing a soft-story collapse.
Score: 0/1

3
.

_________ is the term used to characterize the energy released at an earthquakes hypocenter.

Student Response Correct Answer


A. moment

B. magnitude
C. intensity
D. size
E. duration
Score: 1/1

4
.

Southern California is a particularly challenging area to understand or predict earthquakes for because ______.

Student Response Correct Answer


A none of the active faults are visible
.
B. the area is so quiet that there is not much information to work with
C. the area is so active that prediction is meaningless
D. bends in the San Andreas fault result in complex deformation and faulting 100%

E. it is not really near a plate boundary


Score: 0/1

5
.

A renewal forecast of earthquake probability for a fault takes into account:

Student Response Correct Answer


A. Seismic gaps

B. Sudden stress changes from local, large earthquakes


C. Just the average time between earthquakes
Student Response Correct Answer
D. Gradual stress build-up between earthquakes100%

E. Population density near the fault


Scor 0/1
e:

1
.

A buildings resonant frequency is related to ______.

Student Response
A. its age
B. its use

C. its height
D. how close it is to the earthquake epicenter
E. the earthquake magnitude
Score: 1/1

2
.

What does the figure (below) tell us about earthquakes in British Columbia in a 12-month period?

Student Response
A. 586 earthquakes had magnitude around 600.
B. Only 5 people felt the smallest earthquakes (M<0).
C. 5 earthquakes were catastrophic.

D Most earthquakes in BC are small (M=4 and below).


.
E. Only 1 earthquake could have caused any damage of any kind.
Score: 1/1

3
.

When we refer to "plates", we are talking about the ______.


Student Response
A hot, high density asthenosphere
.
B. hot, low density asthenosphere
C. cold, low density crust
D. cold, low density lithosphere

E. hot, high density lithosphere


Score: 0/1

4
.

The figure below is of 3 seismograms. What does it tell us?

Student Response
A. the amount of stress as time passed
B. the probability of a megaquake during the next few centuries
C. the locations of earthquakes along a fault

D the pattern of ground motion all along a line between epicentre and measuring location
.
E. the amount of ground motion in one direction at one location as time passed
Score: 0/1

5
.

Which is most likely to damage a building?

Student Response
A. Vertical ground motion causing the building to move up and down at its resonant frequency.
B. Vertical ground motion causing the building to move up and down more rapidly than its resonant
frequency.
C. Horizontal ground motion causing the building to move side to side at its resonant frequency.

D Horizontal ground motion causing the building to move side to side more rapidly than its
Student Response
. resonant frequency.
E. A vertical jolt, followed by a horizontal jolt, caused by a passing seismic wave.
0/1
Score:

1.

Match the letter with the appropriate tectonic plate boundaries located close to Vancouver.

Statement Response Correct Match


A Convergent Transform
B Divergent Divergent
C Convergent Convergent
D Transform Transform
Score: 0.75/1

2.

Match the following description to the correct wave.

Statement Response
1st wave recorded on a seismogram Surface
Travels through solids only P Waves
Surface waves with a rolling motion Rayleigh
Slowest and most damaging seismic waves Love
Surface waves with a side-to-side motion S Waves
Score: 0.2/1

3.

In what type of plate boundary would you expect to see a fault like that represented below?

Student Response
A. Divergent 100%
Student Response

B. Convergent
C. Transform
D. Hot spot
E. Dormant
Score: 0/1

4.

What type of stress is being exerted in the scenario from the previous question?

Student Response
A. Tensional 100p%

B. Shear
C. Rotational
D. Compressional
Score: 0/1

5.

The 1949 earthquake in the Queen Charlotte Islands was about the same magnitude as the
1906 earthquake in San Francisco. Why was there so much more property damage as a result
of the San Francisco earthquake and little damage done by the Queen Charlotte Islands
earthquake?

Student Response
A. Most of the shaking motion in San Francisco was vertical while in the Queen Charlottes, the
motion was horizontal.
B. The Queen Charlotte Islands are all bedrock whereas San Francisco is all built on loose
sediments.
C. Few people lived in the area of strong shaking in the Queen Charlottes and there was little
property to damage.100%
D. The shaking lasted three times as long in San Francisco as it did in the Queen Charlottes.
E. San Francisco is closer to sea level and large portions of the city dropped below sea level
suddenly.
Score: 0/1

6.

You live in a house built on unconsolidated sediments. During an earthquake, you can expect
to experience a ______ Modified Mercalli Intensity compared to that of your neighbours'
whose house is built on bedrock.

Student Response
A. Higher 100%

B. Lower
C. Similar
Score: 0/1

7.

When an earthquake will happen can be easily predicted.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered False
Score: 0/1

8.

Earthquake hazards are difficult to predict.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered False
Score: 0/1

9.

Earthquakes can occur both between and within tectonic plate boundaries.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered True
Score: 0/1
1
0.

Foreshocks, mainshocks, and aftershocks are all earthquakes that are part of the earthquake
cycle.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered True
Score: 0/1

1
1.

The Richter scale is the most common earthquake magnitude scale used by seismologists.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered False
Score: 0/1

1
2.

"Earthquake intensity" describes the effects of shaking on people and structures.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered True
Score: 0/1

1
3.

On the Moment Magnitude scale, earthquake magnitude is determined by the intensity of


shaking.

Student Response Correct Answer


not answered False
Score: 0/1

1
4.

The distribution of earthquakes on Earth is random.


Score: 0/1

1
5.

______ are primary effects of earthquakes while ______ are secondary effects.

Student Response
A. ground shaking and surface rupture ... land-level change and liquefaction 100%

B. felt intensity and ground shaking ... landslides and fire


C. amplification and liquefaction ... ground shaking and intensity
D. ground shaking and tsunami ... fires and disease
E. landslides, fire, and tsunami ... shaking and rolling
Score: 0/1

___________________________________________________________________________________
__
DAVID HUYNH

1.

When was the last magnitude 9 Cascadia earthquake?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. At least
10,000 years
ago

B. About 500
years ago

C January 26, 100%


Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

. 1700

D. January 30,
1812

E. Geologists are
uncertain

Score: 1/1

2.

The figure below shows three seismograms with different ground displacements during the Northridge earthquake.
What is the main reason for these differences?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. different
building
heights

B different 0%
. distances
from the
epicenter

C. different rock
types

D. different
aftershocks

E. different
depths to the
focus
Score: 0/1

3.

_________ is the term used to characterize the amount of shaking experienced some distance from an earthquakes
hypocenter.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. moment

B magnitude 0%
.

C. intensity

D. size

E. duration

Score: 0/1

4.

Which seismic waves travel the fastest?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A P waves 100%
.

B. S waves

C. Surface waves
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

D. Rayleigh
waves

E. Love waves

Score: 1/1

5.

What two parameters (values) do seismologists monitor for all earthquakes around the world?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A location and 100%


. magnitude

B. magnitude
and distance
from the
nearest plate
boundary

C. foreshocks
and
aftershocks

D. number of
deaths and
cost of
damage

E. ground type
and arrival
times of P and
S waves
Score: 1/1

6.

What is one reason that fewer than expected very small earthquakes are recorded in British Columbia?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A BC has large 0%
. faults but few
small faults,
hence few
small
earthquakes

B. very few
earthquakes
of any size
happen in BC

C. There are not


enough
seismometers
distributed
across BC to
detect all
earthquakes,
large or small.

D. most
deformation
in BC is
aseismic

E. we have not
been
recording
earthquakes
long enough
in BC to
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

conclude that
there are
fewer than
expected
small
earthquakes

Score: 0/1

7.

What does the figure (below) tell us about earthquakes in British Columbia in a 12-month period?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. 5 earthquakes
were
catastrophic.

B. Only 5 people
felt the
smallest
earthquakes
(M<0).

C Most 100%
. earthquakes
in BC are small
(M=4 and
below).

D. Only 1
earthquake
could have
caused any
damage of
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

any kind.

E. 586
earthquakes
had
magnitude
around 600.

Score: 1/1

8.

Evidence that rocks can deform plastically can be found ________________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. only by
scientific
presumption
because the
process takes
so long to
occur

B. as cracks and
fissures in the
ground or in
cliff faces and
road-cuts

C. when a
seismometer
records the
motion of a
seismic wave
passing
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

D. only in the
desert where
there is no
vegetation to
cover the
visible rock

E in the curves 100%


. and bends of
the layers
seen in some
mountain
ranges

Score: 1/1

9.

Southern California is a particularly challenging area to understand or predict earthquakes for because ______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. none of the
active faults
are visible

B. the area is so
quiet that
there is not
much
information to
work with

C. the area is so
active that
prediction is
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

meaningless

D. bends in the 100%


San Andreas
fault result in
complex
deformation
and faulting

E. it is not really
near a plate
boundary

Score: 1/1

10
.

When David Beckham advised Posh Spice on their move to California and where to build their $10 million house, which
piece of advice was NOT appropriate?

"Honey, make sure that ______."

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. the house is
on a stable
hillside

B. there hasnt
been a big
earthquake in
the area in the
last 5 years

C. the house is
not next to a
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

building that
might collapse
onto it

D. the house is
built on solid
rock

E the house is 0%
. not directly on
a fault line

Score: 0/1

11
.

Why are the paths of the body waves in the figure below NOT straight?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. body waves
refract in
different
densities

B S waves cant 0%
. travel through
liquid

C. body waves
reflect at
boundaries

D. P waves cant
travel through
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

liquid

E. S waves bend
while traveling
through liquid

Score: 0/1

12
.

What happens to seismic waves when they encounter a thick layer of unconsolidated sediments?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. low
frequencies
are amplified

B. all of the wave


energy is
muffled out
and does not
reach the
surface

C P-waves travel 0%
. through but S-
waves are
stopped

D. only surface
waves travel
through loose
sediments

E. high
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

frequencies
are amplified

Score: 0/1

13
.

One reason that soft rocks are more hazardous for structures than hard rocks is ______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. structures
cannot be
supported
properly by
soft rocks

B. seismic waves
generally have
larger
amplitude in
soft rocks

C. soft rocks are


more likely to
break

D. soft rocks can 0%


liquefy

E. signals travel
further in
softer rocks

Score: 0/1
14
.

Mitigating the damage to buildings may involve all of the following EXCEPT ______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. enhancing the
static strength
of the building

B. adding
components
which absorb
energy due to
motion

C. ensuring that
foundations
are in ground
that will not
liquefy

D. numerically
simulating the
action of
ground
accelerations
on the
building

E building soft 100%


. stories

Score: 1/1

15
.

Careful observations of ground motion all along a fault show that ______.
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

A. most motion
occurs too
slowly to
observe even
with modern
instruments

B. distance of
motion at the
surface is
always more
than at depth

C. faults move
with one
uniform shift
in position

D. portions of 100%
the fault may
move much
more than
other portions

E. distance of
motion at
depth is
always more
than at the
surface

Score: 1/1

16
.

Which one of the following aspects of earthquakes can be "predicted" most reliably?
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

A. The location
on the globe
of the next
mega-quake.

B The 100%
. probability
that an
earthquake of
a given
magnitude
will occur
within the
next 20 years,
at some
locations
along the San
Andreas Fault

C. The time (to


within 24
hours) of
earthquake
occurrences
at locations
on the San
Andreas Fault
near Los
Angeles.

D. The size of the


next
earthquake
that will occur
in the Puget
Sound area

E. The time
(within a year)
when a mega-
quake will
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

rock the
Cascadia
region.

Score: 1/1

17
.

Which of the following scientific work helped us see the subducting plate under x Island?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. measuring
arrival times
of earthquake
signals at
three or more
locations

B. long-term
recording of
the global
distribution of
earthquakes

C seismic echo 100%


. sounding
carried out by
the
Lithoprobe
project

D. how
temperature
changes at
different
zones within
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

the Earth

E. comparison of
hypocentre
locations of
large and
small
earthquakes
all over British
Columbia

Score: 1/1

18
.

The process of establishing a model of the Earth by "inverting" seismic data involves _______________.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. calculating the
seismic signals
by knowing
whats inside
the Earth

B. finding out
where the
earthquake
occurred
using several
seismic signals

C. determining
how rapidly
seismic wave
energy is
dissipated
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

within the
Earth

D. using large 100%


quantities of
seismic data
to figure out
details about
Earths
structure

E. using Earths
known
structure to
build a graph
showing the
travel times of
a large
number of
seismograms

Score: 1/1

19
.

Earthquake P-waves that have traveled by the fastest route through the body of the Earth are not picked up in the
shadow zone because _______.

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. they are
trapped, by
internal
reflection, in
the
asthenosphere
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

B. the outer core


material
allows the
waves to
speed up,
hence
refracted

C the outer core 100%


. material
allows the
waves to slow
down, hence
refracted

D. they travel at
very high
velocities
through the
inner core

E. they travel at
very high
velocities
through the
mantle

Score: 1/1

20
.

Which instrument is used by governments to characterize ground motion so they can define suitable local building
codes?

Student Value Correct Answer Feedback


Response

A. COSPEC
Student Value Correct Answer Feedback
Response

B Strong motion 100%


. seismograph

C. Global
Positioning
System

D. Radar
interferometer

E. Laser-based
range finder

Score: 1/1

1.

Although recent earthquakes that occurred south of Seattle, Washington (Feb 2001), in Kobe, Japan (1995) and at Bam,
Iran (2003) were of similar magnitude, the Seattle earthquake did NOT cause as much devastation because _____.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. fewer people lived in the region

B its hypocentre was much deeper than the other earthquakes


.

C. the ground around Seattle was not so dangerously soft

D. there were more warnings issued, allowing people to prepare themselves

E. of the time of day when it occurred

Score: 1/1

2.

The order in which seismic energy waves arrive at a recording station is _______.
Student Response Correct Answer

A. surface wave, S wave, P wave

B. surface wave, P wave, S wave

C. S wave, P wave, surface wave

D. S wave, surface wave, P wave

E. P wave, S wave, surface wave

Score: 1/1

3.

_________ is the term used to characterize the amount of shaking experienced some distance from an earthquakes
hypocenter.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Moment

B. Magnitude

C Intensity
.

D. Size

E. Duration

Score: 1/1
4.

Which statement about plate tectonics is TRUE?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Spreading centres produce the largest number of great earthquakes (magnitude 8 or higher).

B. Transform faults are where the worlds deepest earthquakes occur.

C. Subduction zones are the source of heat that drives plate tectonics.

D. Convection within the mantle helps drive the motion of plates.

E. Gravity pulling on the roots of continents helps drive the motion of plates.

Score: 1/1

5.

Which statement is FALSE?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Subduction zone earthquakes are the most frequent.

B. Earthquakes at spreading centres are nearly always small and shallow.

C. Earthquakes along transform plate boundaries are generally of smaller magnitude than those at
subduction zones.

D. The deepest earthquakes occur where one plate is being forced to dive under a second plate.

E. Earthquakes at strike-slip plate boundaries between two oceanic plates are frequent but rarely large.

Score: 0/1

1.
What happens to the different frequencies in a seismic wave as it travels long distances through the Earths mantle?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. high frequencies get amplified

B. high frequencies disappear

C. frequencies stay constant

D. low frequencies disappear

E. low frequencies are amplified

Score: 0/1

2.

P-waves can travel through ________.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. solids only

B liquids only
.

C. solids and liquids only

D. gases, liquids, and solids

E. a vacuum

Score: 0/1

3.
The S-wave shadow zone provides evidence that the Earth _____.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. is solid all the way through

B. is radially symmetric

C has a dense outer core


.

D. has a liquid outer core

E. has a thin crust

Score: 0/1

4.

When earthquake scientists poll residents of a city struck by an earthquake, what are they trying to figure out?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Richter magnitude

B intensity
.

C. anisotropy

D. rupture directionality

E. hypocenter depth

Score: 1/1
5.

Which method is an "active" technique for making buildings safer during an earthquake?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Adding shear walls to the buildings exterior.

B. Isolating the building from the ground using huge rubber pads.

C. Including cross-bracing to make the building stiffer.

D. Bolting the building firmly to the basement rock.

E. Building a shear core into the interior of the building to make it resist side-to-side motion.

Score: 0/1

2.

Match the following description to the correct wave.

Statement Response Correct Match

1st wave recorded on a seismogram P Waves P Waves

Travels through solids only S Waves S Waves

Surface waves with a rolling motion Rayleigh Rayleigh

Slowest and most damaging seismic waves Love Surface

Surface waves with a side-to-side motion Surface Love

Score: 0.6/1

3.
In what type of plate boundary would you expect to see a fault like that represented below?

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Divergent

B. Convergent

C Transform
.

D. Hot spot

E. Dormant

Score: 0/1

4.

What type of stress is being exerted in the scenario from the previous question?

Student Response Correct Answer

A Tensional
.

B. Shear

C. Rotational

D. Compressional

Score: 1/1

5.

The 1949 earthquake in the Queen Charlotte Islands was about the same magnitude as the 1906 earthquake in San
Francisco. Why was there so much more property damage as a result of the San Francisco earthquake and little damage
Student Response Correct Answer

A Most of the shaking motion in San Francisco was vertical while in the Queen Charlottes, the motion
. was horizontal.

B. The Queen Charlotte Islands are all bedrock whereas San Francisco is all built on loose sediments.

C. Few people lived in the area of strong shaking in the Queen Charlottes and there was little property
to damage.

D. The shaking lasted three times as long in San Francisco as it did in the Queen Charlottes.

E. San Francisco is closer to sea level and large portions of the city dropped below sea level suddenly.

Score: 0/1

6.

You live in a house built on unconsolidated sediments. During an earthquake, you can expect to experience a ______
Modified Mercalli Intensity compared to that of your neighbours' whose house is built on bedrock.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. Higher

B Lower
.

C. Similar

Score: 0/1

7.

When an earthquake will happen can be easily predicted.


Student Response Correct Answer

False False

Score: 1/1

8.

Earthquake hazards are difficult to predict.

Student Response Correct Answer

True False

Score: 0/1

9.

Earthquakes can occur both between and within tectonic plate boundaries.

Student Response Correct Answer

True True

Score: 1/1

10
.

Foreshocks, mainshocks, and aftershocks are all earthquakes that are part of the earthquake cycle.

Student Response Correct Answer

True True
Score: 1/1

11
.

The Richter scale is the most common earthquake magnitude scale used by seismologists.

Student Response Correct Answer

True False

Score: 0/1

12
.

"Earthquake intensity" describes the effects of shaking on people and structures.

Student Response Correct Answer

True True

Score: 1/1

13
.

On the Moment Magnitude scale, earthquake magnitude is determined by the intensity of shaking.

Student Response Correct Answer

True False

Score: 0/1
14
.

The distribution of earthquakes on Earth is random.

Student Response Correct Answer

False False

Score: 1/1

15
.

______ are primary effects of earthquakes while ______ are secondary effects.

Student Response Correct Answer

A. ground shaking and tsunami ... fires and disease

B. landslides, fire, and tsunami ... shaking and rolling

C. ground shaking and surface rupture ... land-level change and liquefaction

D. amplification and liquefaction ... ground shaking and intensity

E. felt intensity and ground shaking ... landslides and fire

Score: 0/1