You are on page 1of 21
[…] considerations or protection; and

(ii) specific areas outside the geographical area occupied by the


species at the time it is listed in accordance with the provisions of
section 4 of this Act [15 U.S.C. 1533], upon a determination by the
Secretary that such areas are essential for the conservation of the
species.

16 U.S.C. 1532(5)(A).

Plaintiffs Original Complaint 7


Case 1:17-cv-00538 Document 1 Filed 06/05/17 Page 8 of 21

30. In the proposed and final listing rules, the Secretary must state his or her reasons

for failing to designate critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. 424.12(a). The Service defines not prudent

as when any of the following situations exist:

(i) The species is threatened by taking or other human activity,


and identification of critical habitat can be expected to increase the
degree of such threat to the species; or

(ii) Such designation of critical habitat would not be beneficial


to the species, including for reasons that the present or threatened
change to the species habitat or range does not pose a threat to the
species, or whether any areas meet the definition of critical
habitat.

Designation of critical habitat is not determinable when one or both of the following situations

exist:

(i) There is insufficient data to perform required analyses; or

(ii) The biological needs of the species are not sufficiently well known to
identify any area that meets the definition of critical habitat.

50 CFR 424.12(a)(1) & (2).

Consultation under the ESA

31. In consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, federal agencies are required to