You are on page 1of 675
[…] routine manufacturing procedures -- that the change(s) could not
significantly affect safety or effectiveness of the device, then the
intent of the regulation has been addressed and there is no need to
submit a premarket notification.

After a thorough review of proposed changes, if a manufacturer is


uncertain whether a change may significantly affect safety or
effectiveness, or believes that a change will significantly affect
safety and effectiveness, then a premarket notification must be
submitted.

GMP Controls Always Required

Section 807.87(g) requires that a premarket notification


submission
"include appropriate supporting data to show that the manufacturer
has
considered what consequences and effects the change or modification
or
new use might have on the safety and effectiveness of the device."
Regardless of whether or not a change is submitted under the 510(k)
process, the change must be evaluated and the associated data must
be
filed for an appropriate period (820.180) because demonstration of
process effectiveness and use of adequate quality-assurance checks
for