You are on page 1of 675
[…] process
validation should be derived primarily from qualification of each
system
used in production and from consideration of the interaction of the
various systems.

V. CGMP REGULATIONS FOR FINISHED PHARMACEUTICALS

Process validation is required in both general and specific terms, by


the Current Good Manufacturing Practice Regulation for Finished
Pharmaceuticals, 21 CFR Parts 210 and 211. Examples of such
requirements are listed below for informational purposes, and are not
all inclusive.

A requirement for process validation is set forth in general terms in


21
CFR 211.100 -- Written procedures; deviations -- which states, in
part:

"There shall be written procedures for production and process


control designed to assure that the drug products have the
identity, strength, quality, and purity they purport or are
represented to possess."

Several sections of the CGMP regulations state validation


requirements
in more specific terms. Excerpts from some of these sections are:

Section 211.110, Sampling and testing of in-process materials and


drug
products.
(a) "...control procedures shall be established to monitor the