Professional Documents
[…] She has no immigration status in the United States and no work permit. See
SOUTHWICK & LYNCH, supra note 10, at 9.
335. One example is a case before the European Court of Human Rights, Makuc
v. Slovenia. The Slovenian government is alleged to have failed to restore status to over
18,000 citizens who were deleted from civil registries. See id. at 7.
500 vanderbilt journal of transnational law [vol. 46:443
Nationality Act 241(a)(3) (discussing supervision after the ninety-day removal period
if the alien is not removed).
340. 8 C.F.R. 241.5(c) (2012); see also Immigration and Nationality Act
241(a)(7) (discussing employment authorization). Section 241.5(c) of 8 C.F.R.
provides:
An officer authorized to issue an order of supervision may, in his or her
discretion, grant employment authorization to an alien released under an order
of supervision if the officer specifically finds that:
(1) The alien cannot be removed in a timely manner; or
(2) The removal of the alien is impracticable or contrary to public
interest.
8 C.F.R. 241.5(c).
341. Immigration and Nationality Act 241.
342. Id. 101(a)(42) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42) (2006))
(defining refugee); see also 8 C.F.R. 209.1.2 (2012) (discussing the adjustment of the
status of refugees and aliens granted asylum).