You are on page 1of 80
[…] Can the President
veto Congress decision to go to war? Does Chadha apply here?

A joint resolution is a vote by the House and Senate and President.


A Concurrent resolution is where it is the Senate and Congress.

Some Presidents have taken the view that the resolution is not constitutional.
Treaties The President ratifies treaties with the advice and consent of Senate and
Congress. Under Supremacy clause, the treaty would override the state law.

III. THE POWERS OF CONGRESS

Commerce Clause
Gibbons v. Ogden (1824) pg. 143 (Commerce Clause first introduced)
Art I Sec. 8 cl. 3 "The Congress shall have the power to regulate Commerce with foreign
Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes."
Art VI cl. 2 "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in
Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of
the United States, shall be the Supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State