You are on page 1of 80
[…] Art I sec. 8 to enforce a treaty created under Art II sec. 2, even if the statute by itself is
unconstitutional)
Art II sec.2 cl.2 states in pertinent part "He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and
Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present
concur. . . ."
Art VI provides in pertinent part "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made or which shall be made,
under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . ..
Art I sec. 8 cl. 18 states the Congress shall have the power "To make all Laws which shall
be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other
Powers vested by this Constitution . . . ."
Facts: The U.S. entered into a treaty with the United Kingdom to protect birds that
migrated between Canada and the U.S. Congress passes a statute to enforce the treaty.
Missouri filed a bill in equity to prevent Holland, the U.S. game warden, from enforcing

CON LAW I Outline Page 50