You are on page 1of 80
[…] CON LAW I Outline Page 44


autonomous within their proper sphere of authority. . . . It is no more compatible with this
independence and autonomy that their officers be "dragooned" into administering federal
law, than it would be compatible with the independence and autonomy of the United
States that its officers be impressed into service for the execution of state laws." Scalia
seemed to be relying on the structure of federal government i.e. federalism rather than
relying on the 10th Amendment. He also made a separation of powers argument in
supporting his position. Art II sec.1, states "The executive Power shall be vested in a
President of the United States of America."
Dissents: The main dissent was by Justice Stevens. He first pointed out that the federal
commerce power gave Congress the authority to regulate handguns. He then concluded
that this being so, the "necessary and proper clause" gave Congress the right to