You are on page 1of 80
[…] Majority says that if what is going on in the agency looks like a lawsuit, then we will
treat it as one and apply State SI. Admin. agencies are not even mentioned in the
Constitution.

Others Powers of Congress


The Treaty and War Powers
Assume we go back to Usery where it was held that Congress, under the Commerce
Clause, could not interfere with state sovereignty to compel states to pay minimum wage
to employees. Now if there were a treaty compelling a state to pay overtime what would
happen?

Missouri v. Holland (1920) pg. 203 (Congress can constitutionally enact a statute under
Art I sec. 8 to enforce a treaty created under Art II sec. 2, even if the statute by itself is
unconstitutional)
Art II sec.2 cl.2 states in pertinent part "He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and
Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present
concur. . . ."
Art VI provides in pertinent part "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made or which shall be made,
under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . ..