You are on page 1of 80
[…] pursuant of the constitution. Treaties dont really have to be subject to constitutional
strictures. In Reid the treaty conflicted with a specific provision of the constitution and
therefore it was invalid, however in Holland the treaty did not directly conflict with a
constitutional provision.

War Power pg. 206


Woods (1948) question of constitutionality of the Housing and Rent Act related to
issues resulting from the war. The SC upheld the constitutionality of this statute. Here we
see the war power extending further than the commerce clause power did (Lopez).

The Spending Powers


Art I sec. 8, gives Congress the power "to lay and collect Taxes. . . to pay the Debt and
provide for the common Defense and general Welfare of the United States. . . ." The
power to spend is thus linked to the power to tax money may be raised by taxation, and
then spent "for the common Defense and general Welfare of the United States."

U.S. v. Butler (1936) pg. 209 "The power to confer and withhold an unlimited benefit is
the power to coerce or destroy"