Professional Documents
[…] President. It takes both branches to go to war. Can Congress alone declare war? See
Article 1, sec. 8, clause 11. There is no mention of the President here. Can the President
veto Congress decision to go to war? Does Chadha apply here?
Some Presidents have taken the view that the resolution is not constitutional.
Treaties The President ratifies treaties with the advice and consent of Senate and
Congress. Under Supremacy clause, the treaty would override the state law.
Commerce Clause
Gibbons v. Ogden (1824) pg. 143 (Commerce Clause first introduced)
Art I Sec. 8 cl. 3 "The Congress shall have the power to regulate Commerce with foreign
Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes."
Art VI cl. 2 "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in
Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of
the United States, shall be the Supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State
shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding."
Facts: Ogden acquired, by grant from the New York legislature, monopoly rights to
operate steamboats between New York and New Jersey. Gibbons began operating
steamboats in violation of Ogden's monopoly. Gibbon's boats were licensed, however,
under a federal statute.