Professional Documents
[…] it legislates for the territories.
Tax uniformity not required for the territories: The Supreme Court held, in
the Insular Cases, that Congress was not bound by the uniformity provision with
regard to taxation when it enacted special revenue laws applying only to Puerto
Rico. As the Court later summarized the rule:
In Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244 (1901), we held that Congress could
establish a special tariff on goods imported from Puerto Rico to the United
States, and that the requirement that all taxes and duties imposed by
2 Today 48 U.S.C. 734 provides: The statutory laws of the United States not locally inappli-
cable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and
effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States, except the internal revenue laws other than those
contained in the Philippine Trade Act of 1946 [22 U.S.C.A. 1251 et seq.] or the Philippine
Trade Agreement Revision Act of 1955 [22 U.S.C.A. 1371 et seq.]: Provided, however, That
after May 1, 1946, all taxes collected under the internal revenue laws of the United States on
articles produced in Puerto Rico and transported to the United States, or consumed in the island
shall be covered into the Treasury of Puerto Rico.
3 This statute provides: The Constitution and all laws of the United States which are not
locally inapplicable shall have the same force and effect within all the organized Territories, and
in every Territory hereafter organized as elsewhere within the United States.
4 Hooven & Allison was overruled in part on other grounds in Limbach v. Hooven & Allison
Co., 466 U.S. 353 (1984).
5 See U.S. Const., art.