You are on page 1of 7
[…] no allegation that members of the public were excluded from the meeting prior to the Board' s
vote to enter closed session. Under these circumstances, this office concludes, based on the
available information, that the Board did not violate section 2a of OMA. The Board may wish to
amend its procedure to conduct votes to close its meetings in the same room where the open
session portions of its meetings take place, to ensure that members of the public are not limited
in their ability to be present during those proceedings.

February 16, 2016, Closed Session Discussion

Section 2( a) of OMA ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a) ( West 2015 Supp.)) provides that "[ a] ll
meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed
in accordance with Section 2a." The exceptions set forth in subsection 2( c) of OMA are to be
strictly construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their scope." 5 ILCS 120/ 2( 6)
West 2015 Supp.).

The February 16, 2016, Board meeting minutes state that the Board closed the