You are on page 1of 32
[…] 27 the effective operation of PACE in California. The Statement, discussed above, is attached to this
28 Complaint as Exhibit B.
10
Complaint for Declaratory and Equitable Relief
1 37. Under the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq., a
2 major federal action that may significantly impact the human environment cannot be approved
3 without an Environmental Assessment (“EA”) or Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”).
4 38. NEPA is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.
5 §1500.1. NEPA’s purpose is to ensure “public officials make decisions that are based on
6 understanding of environmental consequences, and to take actions that protect, restore, and
7 enhance the environment” and to “ensure that environmental information is available to public
8 officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” 40 C.F.R. §
9 1500.1(b)-(c). NEPA is designed to “encourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions
10 which affect the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d). “Human
11 environment” is defined “comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and