You are on page 1of 72
[…] misdemeanants from felons" which was disapproved on other grounds, Robinson v.

McCune, 536 F.2d 1340, 1342 (10th Cir. 1976).


-46-

Although the 5th Circuit rejected Hanyard’s claims it did so finding that Congress

intended to treat persons convicted of low level felonies the same as they direct the

treatment of persons convicted of misdemeanors.

The entire reason why a person has the right to a Grand Jury indictment is

because of the perception that crimes involving punishment of greater than one year are

“infamous” crimes.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a), any offense having a "maximum term of

imprisonment authorized" which is "more than one year" is a "felony." Under 18 U.S.C.

§ 4083, those convicted of federal offenses "punishable by imprisonment for more than

one year may be confined in any U.S. penitentiary," while "[a] sentence for an offense

punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary

without the consent of the defendant." U.S. v. Deisch, 20 F.3d 139 (5th Cir. 1994);

quoting U.S. v. Kahl, 583 F.2d 1351, 1355 (5th Cir. 1978) (under section 4083 an

offense carrying a one year maximum potential sentence was not an "infamous crime"

for which the Fifth Amendment required indictment because confinement in a