You are on page 1of 72
[…] United States.

7. The common law meaning of the term “penitentiary” in 18 U.S.C. § 4083


is “where felons serve their time.”

The issue here stems from the requirement that due process occur prior to

deprivation of liberty for an infamous crime may be ordered. Under 18 U.S.C. §

4083, Appellant cannot be ordered to a “penitentiary” unless Appellant consents.

Appellant did not consent. Doc.- 79

The issue here remains what does it mean to be ordered to serve the deprivation

of liberty in a penitentiary?

18 U.S.C. § 4083 states that “a Sentence for an offense punishable by


-45-

imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the

consent of the defendant.” Imprisonment in a penitentiary can be imposed only if a

crime is subject to imprisonment exceeding one year, 18 U.S.C. § 4083. Green v.

U.S., 356 U.S. 165, 183 (1958)

The loss of liberty may not be by confinement of a character which constitutes

infamous punishment. Harvin v.