You are on page 1of 72
[…] Under Article IV, Section 2, Clause 2, a “person charged in any State with

Treason, Felony, or other Crime” shall be delivered to the “State having Jurisdiction

of the crime.” Congress is given the Power at Article III, Section 3, Clause 2, to state

what the punishment for Treason shall be if committed within any State and no other

Power.

There can be no doubt that the crime of failure to provide answers to the U.S. on

Form 1040, as allegedly required by “Title 26" and “regulations” placed the alleged

“misdemeanor” “violation” of 26 U.S.C. § 7203 within the jurisdiction of the State

wherein the alleged crime was committed.

26 U.S.C.A. § 6091(b)(1)(A) “prescribes the place of filing as ‘in the internal

revenue district in which is located the legal residence or principal place of business
-52-

of the person making the return. . . .’ The federal statute and regulations lay down the

rule...” U.S. v. Taylor, 828 F.2d 630 (10th Cir. 1987)

The alleged crime of violating section 7203 is required to have been committed

in the State where the “legal residence” is and not outside the State, as then would