You are on page 1of 72
[…] control number. Books or records relating to a form or its instructions
must be retained as long as their contents may become material in the
administration of any Internal Revenue law. Generally, tax returns and
return information are confidential, as required by IRC section 6103.

In U.S. v. Chromallow American Corp., 158 F.3d 345, 351 (5th Cir. 1998) the

5th Circuit said the "notwithstanding" clause in that case is explicit and must be given

effect. See, e.g., Town of Munster, Ind. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 27 F.3d 1268, 1271

(7th Cir. 1994).

44 U.S.C. section 3512(1995) says exactly what the IRS publishes on the web

page and that is:

“notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject


to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information if it
does not display a valid OMB control number”

Under the 1995 Paperwork Reduction Act a number displayed is only valid

when it is “issued in accordance with this chapter.” See 44 U.S.C. § 3512(A)(i)(1995)


-38-