You are on page 1of 72
[…] Metropolitan Correctional Center, a Metropolitan Detention Center, a U.S. Medical

Center for Federal Prisoners, a Federal Medical Center, or a Federal Transportation

Center.” See 28 CFR 500.1(July 2007)

18 U.S.C. § 3231 authorizes the District Court to have jurisdiction only over the
-48-

offenses alleged against the laws of the United States. Section 7203 provides that a

transgression of the words therein is a “misdemeanor.” No provision of Federal Law

defines the meaning of the term “misdemeanor” for purpose of section 7203. Section

7203 does provide that punishment shall not exceed “1 year” but in no way describes

whether the “misdemeanor” is a Class A, B, C, or infraction. In 1984, Congress

enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3581 which begins:

“A Defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced


to a term of imprisonment.”

Section 3581 then proceeds to describe different classes of felonies and different

classes of misdemeanors. See subsection (b). 26 U.S.C. § 7203 does not square with

18 U.S.C. § 3581. Each of the three classes of misdemeanors all fall within the “1

year or less” as section 7203 provides.