Professional Documents
[…] convicted felons. He relied upon Williams v. Daggett, 377 F. Supp. 1110, 1112 (D.Kan.
1974) for the claim that the “obvious purpose of 18 U.S.C.A. § 4083 is to separate
Although the 5th Circuit rejected Hanyard’s claims it did so finding that Congress
intended to treat persons convicted of low level felonies the same as they direct the
The entire reason why a person has the right to a Grand Jury indictment is
because of the perception that crimes involving punishment of greater than one year are
“infamous” crimes.
imprisonment authorized" which is "more than one year" is a "felony." Under 18 U.S.C.
§ 4083, those convicted of federal offenses "punishable by imprisonment for more than
one year may be confined in any U.S. penitentiary," while "[a] sentence for an offense
punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary
without the consent of the defendant." U.S. v. Deisch, 20 F.3d 139 (5th Cir. 1994);
quoting U.S. v. Kahl, 583 F.2d 1351, 1355 (5th Cir. 1978) (under section 4083 an
offense carrying a one year maximum potential sentence was not an "infamous crime"
penitentiary was possible only with defendant's consent). See also Branzburg v. Hayes,