You are on page 1of 15
[…] have to undertake the statutory duties described above.

38. Additionally, without injunctive relief from this Court, Defendant Fedele 2010

Joint Gubernatorial Campaign Committee, Defendant Fedele 2010 and/or Defendant Boughton

for CT 2010 will be able to expend supplemental matching grant funds to oppose Plaintiff

Foley's candidacy for Governor, thereby impacting Foley's First Amendment rights to free

speech, association and to run for elective offce, notwithstanding the Second Circuit's Order

affirming the trial court's finding § 9-713 unconstitutional. Indeed, Public Act § 10-2 (amending

§ 9-717) states that "( aJny candidate who receives funds pursuant to the provisions of (the CEPJ

prior to any such prohibition or limitation taking effect may retain and expend such funds in

accordance with said sections unless prohibitedfrom doing so by the court."

12
Case 3:10-cv-01091-CFD Document 1 Filed 07/13/10 Page 13 of 15

PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs respectfully seek the following relief:

1. A judgment declaring unconstitutional Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-713, which governs