You are on page 1of 864
[…] and satisfying the conditions of participation. Such systems submit unified cost reports

integrating data (including charges, discharges, bed days, and other relevant data) from every

facility under the single CCN. For purposes of DSH and IME payments under the IPPS, both

eligibility for payment and the applicable payment amounts are determined on the basis of this

integrated data. Most significantly, the Medicare conditions of participation require that a

system with a single CCN establish and maintain a single governing structure, medical staff,

nursing staff, and record services. Section 482.2 states that a "hospital must have an organized

medical staff that operates under by-laws approved by the governing body." Section 482.21(e)

states that the governing body must ensure, among other matters, that "the hospital-wide quality

assessment and performance improvement efforts address priorities for improved quality of

care." In addition, §482.24 states that the hospital must have "a medical record service that has

administrative for medical records.". For these reasons, we believe that recognition of the

decision made by each hospital or hospital to represent and organize itself as a single entity