You are on page 1of 864
[…] Federal funds authorized under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and does not apply to

procurement standards for vendors bidding on EHR technology for eligible providers. However,

CMS will encourage States to include adoption of interoperable solutions that align with the

MITA principles that address IT architectural and platform neutrality.

We are making no additional revisions to this section of the rule as a result of this

comment.

Comment: One commenter recommended that CMS reconsider the general rule set

forth in §495.360 that “the State or local government must include a clause in all procurement

instruments that provides that the State or local government will have all ownership rights in

software or modifications thereof and associated documentation designed, developed or installed

with FFP under this Subpart.” The commenter states that it is typical for the vendor to own the

underlying software, and State or local governments are provided a license to use the software,

and this is contrary to the proposed general rule.


CMS-0033-F 625