You are on page 1of 864
[…] We

exclude the days provided to newborns (except for those in intensive care units of the hospital)

because healthy new born infants are not provided with an acute level of hospital care. (This is

not the case with newborns assigned to intensive care units, who are included in the counts for

those units.) For these reasons, nursery days are explicitly excluded from;

• The counts of Medicare inpatient hospital days and total inpatient hospital days for

purposes of direct graduate medical education payments under section 413.75(b) of the

regulations, where the definition of Medicare patient load reads: "inpatient days in any distinct

part of the hospital are included and nursery days are excluded."
CMS-0033-F 412

• The counts of bed days for purposes of the Medicare indirect graduate medical education

adjustment under section 412.105(b): the "count of available bed days excludes bed days

associated with… (5) Beds or bassinets in the healthy newborn nursery…."