You are on page 1of 5
[…] bring an offense within the definition of "child abuse" in section 237(a)(2)(E)(i) of the Act.
Matter of Soram, supra, at 379-80, 383. The Board found that even if the defendant's conduct
was not directed at a child specifically, such as witnessing acts of domestic violence against

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net


another, it would be considered "child abuse" if there is a "sufficiently high risk of hann to the
child." Matter ofMendoza Osorio, supra, at 710-1.

Turning to the respondent's statute of conviction under section 35-49-3-3(a)(5) of the Indiana
Code (2012 and 2013), the statute provides, in pertinent part:

[A] person who knowingly or intentionally... engages in or conducts a performance that is


harmful to minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless
each minor is accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian. . .commits a Class D felony.

"Performance" is defined as "any play, motion picture, dance, or other exhibition or


presentation, whether pictured, animated, or live, performed before an audience of one . . . or
more persons." Ind.