You are on page 1of 30
[…] company that issued the policies agreed with a bank that was the

ultimate beneficiary of the policies to cancel the policies and

reissue them without using the plaintiffs' brokerage services.

Id. The plaintiffs responded by filing an antitrust action against

the insurance company and the bank. Id. at 37-38.

On appeal from the dismissal of the plaintiffs'

complaint, we were confronted with the issue of whether, for

purposes of the Sherman Act, we must treat Puerto Rico like a state

- 8 -
or a territory. Id. at 38. The Sherman Act treats territories

differently than states: section 3 of that Act reaches agreements

"in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United

States," 15 U.S.C. 3(a); however, the Act's reach is less

expansive when it comes to the states, covering only agreements

"in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states," id.

1. See Cordova, 649 F.2d at 36. In 1937, prior to the adoption