You are on page 1of 30
[…] express an opinion on whether those other provisions cover

transportation that occurs solely within Puerto Rico.11

"commonwealth" to the phrase "in any territory or possession of


the United States" in 2423(a); the floor amendment passed without
explanation. 144 Cong. Rec. S12,262 (daily ed. Oct. 9, 1998)
(statement of Sen. Coats). The enacted amendment to 2423(a)
therefore reached illicit transportation "in any commonwealth,
territory or possession of the United States." Pub. L. No. 105-
314, 103, 112 Stat. at 2976; see also id. 104(a), 112 Stat. at
2976 (adding 18 U.S.C. 2426, which provided the following
definition of "State" for the purposes of that section: "a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any
commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States").
The "commonwealth, territory or possession" language has remained
in 2423(a) ever since. See 18 U.S.C. 2423(a); see also id.
2426 (containing same definition of "State" for purposes of that
section as was contained in Pub. L. No. 105-314).
Like the district court, Maldonado stresses to us the