You are on page 1of 156
[…] &'All persons born or naturalized in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,
are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce
any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall
any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." United States Constitution,
Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1 (Emphasis supplied.) Also, Article I, Section 26 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision
thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any
person in the exercise of any civil right." (Emphasis supplied.)
27

City of Pawhuska v. Pawhuska Oil Co., 250 U.S. 394 (1919); City of Trenton v. New
Jersey, 262 U.S. 182 (1923); Williams v. Mayor ofBaltimore, 289 U.S. 36 (1933). But see Madison
School Dist. v.