You are on page 1of 10
[…] An EE 1 Defendant's Answer to Election Contest 10 u 2 13 4 1s 16 7 18 19 20 21 2B 24 2s 26 2 28 “affidavit” as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 2003 is “a written declaration made under oath, without notice to the adverse party.”' Contestant’s statement fails the requirement for any oath as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 that any “oath” be “certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1) if executed within this state, states the date and place of its execution, or (2) if executed at any place ‘within or without this state, states the date of execution and thet itis so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” For this reason, the Statement of Contest is procedurally defective.