You are on page 1of 24
[…] Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under the IMDMA 56. Pursuant to Section 5/401 of the IMDMA (750 ILCS 5/401), one of the spouses must be a resident of Illinois for at least 90 days at the time the action is commenced or a finding is made in order for this Court to enter a Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage. Specifi section 5/401(a) of the IMDMA states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage when at the time the action was commenced one of the spouses was a resident of this State or was stationed in this State while a member of the armed services, and the residence ot military presence had been maintained for 90 days next preceding the commencement of the action or the making of the finding: Irreconcilable differences have caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage and the court determines that efforts at reconciliation have failed or that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family lly, 57. Pursuant (o Section 5/411 of the IMDMA, this action was commenced when Jesse filed his Praecipe for Summons. 2139003 10 58, At the time this action was commenced and continuing to present, neither party has been a resident of the State of Illinois.