You are on page 1of 24
[…] the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts, 29. In accordance with 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), prior to the filing of any other pleading ‘or motion in this case, with the exception of her Motion for Extension of Time, Sandra is filing the instant Objection and Motion to Dismiss, which objects to the jurisdiction of the Illinois court, over her person in connection with the Praecipe for Summons filed by Jesse, 30, Sandra moves for dismissal of this action based upon Section 5/2-619(a)(9) of the Ilinois Code of Civil Procedure, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: 210023 Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit: (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim. The “other affirmative matter” is that Illinois does not have personal jurisdiction over Sandra, and therefore, cannot enter a Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage and order a property distribution to which Sandra is bound. 31. “The burden of proving a valid basis for the assertion of