You are on page 1of 1683
[…] It is upon you, because no
matter what the outcome of the vote for President and Vice President of the United States, you must
certify to the Governor the names of the proper number "of persons having the highest number of
votes," which you must do as a result of your analysis of the results of the vote which you receive
from the fifty-eight (58) County Registrars of Voters. We know you will convey results of the vote for
all of the persons nominated for "presidential electors" since the Governor is obliged in Title 3 United
States Code, Chapter 1, Section 6 to convey "the number of votes given or cast for each person for
whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast" to the United States Archivist. Note
that that is all persons, not just the winning candidates. So you must determine the number of votes
for the American Independent Party slate of "presidential elector" nominees and (if you have not