You are on page 1of 29
[…] under the FSIA because it requested a jury trial after it was nationalized. Respondent has not attempted, however, to
reconcile these views and did not make the second claim until he filed his merits brief in this Court.
[3] The current statutory provision for jury trials in bankruptcy proceedings 28 U. S. C. 1411 (1982 ed., Supp. V),
enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 (1984 Amendments), Pub. L. 98-353,
98 Stat. 333 is notoriously ambiguous. Section 1411(a) provides: "[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial
by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort
claim." Although this section might suggest that jury trials are available only in personal injury and wrongful death actions,
that conclusion is debatable. Section 1411(b) provides that "[t]he district court may order the issues arising [in connection