You are on page 1of 126
[…] affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly,
the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital
and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal
Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of
the assets of another person engaged also in commerce
or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line
of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in
any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition
may be substantially to lessen the competition, or to
tend to create a monopoly.
* * * * *
2. 15 U.S.C. 21 provides in pertinent part:
Enforcement provisions
(a) Commission, Board, or Secretary authorized to enforce compliance

Authority to enforce compliance with sections 13, 14,


18, and 19 of this title by the persons respectively sub
ject thereto is vested * * * in the Federal Trade Com
mission where applicable to all other character of com
merce * * * .
* * * * *

70a
3. 15 U.S.C. 53(b) provides in pertinent part:
False advertisements; injunctions and restraining orders

* * * * *
(b) Temporary restraining orders; preliminary injunctions

Whenever the Commission has reason to believe