You are on page 1of 62
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia
promulgated its decision in Lund v. Commonwealth,80declaring
that neither time nor services may be taken and carried away
and are not proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly
of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or
information or data stored in connection therewith is hereby
defined to be property which may be the subject of larceny
under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under 18.2111, or false pretenses under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal
Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He


intentionally obtains services known by him to be available
only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or
other means to avoid payment for the services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised
Penal Code to include theft of services or theft of business as
felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484,
otherwise known as the Access Devices Regulation Act of