You are on page 1of 34
[…] or revoked by the Department of Transportation" (emphasis added), and for so long as

10
53022764 vI

the parties holding such certificates comply with applicable rules and regulations. At no
time has the Department taken any action to suspend or revoke those certificates.
There is no language in Section 13b-80 authorizing the Commissioner to condemn the .
Certificates.

In this case, however, the Commissioner, by its actions in seeking to

condemn the Plaintiffs' certificates, has impaired the Plaintiffs' property interests in their
certificates without due process."
1.

Section 13b32(a) sets forth the limits of the Commissioner's


Authority to Condemn

Section 13b-36(a) does provide the Commissioner with limited authority to


condemn.

Specifically, "The commissioner may purchase or take and, in the name of

the state, may acquire title in fee simple to, or any lesser estate, interest or right in, any
land, buildings, equipment or facilities which the commissioner finds necessary for the
operation or improvement of transportation services."

The Trial Court correctly found

(Memorandum of Decision, p. 10; Appendix, p. A26), that the Commissioner cannot find
the authority to condemn the Certificates the terms "land", "buildings" or "equipment."
Notably absent from the list of the kinds of property which the Commissioner has the