You are on page 1of 23

34.

Typical application of Zener diode is as


a. Full wave rectifiers

b. Half wave rectifier

c. Voltage regulator

d. Amplifier

71. Sequence of steps for computing a program is known as


a) Flow chart
c) Algorithm

b) Sequence process
d) None of these

72. Basic function of a computer is


a) Addition

b) Multiplication

c) Division

d) All are correct

73. EDP stands for


a) Electrical data processing
c) Entry data processing

b) Electronic data processing


d) Electronic discrete programme

74. A computer basically


a) Processes data

b) Stores data as per given instructions

c) Perform mathematical calculations

d) All are correct

75. Computer stores instructions in


a) English language
c) Octal number system

b) Decimal number system


d) Binary

65. Assembler is
a) An individual who assembles computer

b) Language

c) Programme

d) None of these

66. Input unit of a computer communicates between


a) Operator & computer

b) Memory with printer

c) CPU with monitor

d) Output & computer

67. Primary memory of a computer are


a) RAM, ROM

b) RAM, ROM, PROM

c) RAM, ROM, CPU

d) RAM, ROM, Hard Disc

68. Hard disc & floppies are


a) For different purpose
b) For same purpose but hard disc stores more information
c) For same purpose but hard disc stores less information
d) None of these

69. The symbol for hexa-decimal is


a) 2

b) 8

c) 10

d) 16

70. Algorithm uses


a) One input, one output
c) One input, multiple output

b) One input, two output


d) None of these

71. To solve a fifteen step problem, a computer will work in


a) Sequence

b) Repetition

c) Selection

d) Sequence and repetition

72. Which of the following is a storage device?


a) Mouse

b) Monitor

c) CPU

d) Hard disk

73. RAM stands for


a) Read & access memory
c) Record and maintain

b) Random access memory


d) None of these

51. Minimising the expression


Y=A B C + A B C D + A B C D E + A B + A B C D E + A the output is
a) Y=A

b) Y=1

c) Y=A+ AB

d) Y=AB

52. Y= (5, 15, 23, 29, 37, 47, 55, 61) + X (7, 13, 21, 31, 39, 45, 53, 63)
a) Y=EF

b) Y= AB

c) Y=CD + EF

d) Y=BD

53. In excess 3 codes, BCD 1001 will be written as


a) 9

b) 1011

c) 1100

d) 1001

54. If active low output is required for checking odd parity we will use
a) AND gate

b) OR gate

c) XOR gate

d) XNOR gate

55. Which series of ICs is used for military purpose?


a) 7400 series
series

b) 74H00 series

c) 5400 series

d) 74 L S 00

56. If a demultiplexer is converted into decoder, to get output high on required


output lines, we will tie date line to
a) OV

b) Ground

c) Either a) or b)

d) +VCC

57. Which of the following relation is correct?


a) Vo=AdVd[1+(1/CMRR) Vc/Vd]

b) Vo=AcVc[1+(1/CMRR) Vd/Vc]

c) Vo=AdVd[1+CMRR . Vc/Vd]

a) Vo=AdVd[1+(1/CMRR) Vd/Vc]

58. Due to which action, flip flop act as memory unit


a) Feedback action

b) Amplifying action

c) Oscillating action

d) All of these

59. In RS flip flop R=O, S=1 then action of flip flop is


a) Reset

b) Set

c) No change

d) Forbidden

60. In D flip flop, the input to S & R terminals will be


a) S=R

b) R=S

c) Both of these

d) None of above

51. If a D flip-flop is to switch from 0 to 1, then input is to be kept high for at least
time T where
a) T= t setup + t hold
propagation delay

b) T= t setup + t hold + t

c) T= t setup + t hold - t propagation delay

d) T= clock period

52. JK Flip flop is dividing the input frequency by 2, then its condition is

a) J=0, K=0

b) J=0, K=1

c) J=1, K=0

d) J=1, K=1

53. In decimal to BCD decoder


a) 1 input, 10 output

b) 10 input, 4 output

c) 4 input, 10 output

d) 10 input, 1 output

54. If SUB pin is high in a Adder-subtractor circuit, then circuit is;


a) Adding Two bytes

b) Subtracting input byte from output

c) Subtracting output byte from input d) Adding 2s complement byte to the other
byte

55. One of the effect of negative feed back in amplifiers is to


a) Increase the noise

b) Increase the harmonic distortion

c) Decrease the bandwidth

d) Decrease the harmonic distortion

64. Diodes are used in electrical power circuit primarily as


a) Switches

b) Rectifiers

c) Relays

d) Contactors

66. The emitter resistor RE in a transistor amplifier is bypassed by a capacitor


a) To reduce the voltage gain

b) To increase the voltage gain

c) Causes thermal runaway

d) Stabilises the Q point

67. A transistor is operating in the active region. Under this condition


a) Both the junctions are forward-biased
b) Both the junctions are reverse-biased
c) Emitter-base junction is reverse-biased, and collector-base junction is forwardbiased

d) Emitter-base junction is forward-biased, and collector-base junction is reversebiased

68. The potential-divider method of biasing is used in amplifier to


a) Limit the input ac signal going to the base
almost independent of

b) Make the operating point

c) Reduce the dc base current

d) Reduce the cost of the circuit

73. EDAS means


a) Electrical and digital Aircraft system
b) Electronics / digital Aircraft system
c) Electronics digital and avionics system
d) None of these

74. The purpose of EDAS is


a) Modernise the various Aircraft system and their display system
b) To reduce the work load of the pilot
c) To reduce the space in the Aircraft
d) All of these
31. In N-type semiconductors, the concentration of minority carriers mainly
depends upon
a) Doping technique

b) Number of donor atoms

c) Temperature of material

d) quality of intrinsic material

32. Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV) across the non-conducting diode (Reverse biased) in
center tape full wave rectifier is equal to
a) Vm

b) 2/Vm

c) Vm/2

d) 2Vm

33. Zinor Breakdown in a diode is due to


a)
b)
c)
d)

High electric field causes covalent bonds to break


Due to the increased velocities of minority carriers
Due to heating of junction due to heavy current
None of the above

34. Two switches are connected ___________ to obtain AND gate function
a) In series b) In parallel

c) Either parallel or series d) None of above

35. Which gate is known as universal gate


a) OR gate

b) NOR gate

c) AND gate

d) XOR gate

52. In computer terminology, MICR means


a. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
b. Magnetic Ink Computer Recognition
c. Monitor Indicating Computer Relay
d. Mass Information Computer Record
55. To smoothen the DC in rectifier, we employ
a. LPF
b. HPF
a. BPF
d. None
56. The Voltage / Current across the short circuit
a. V = max
I=0
b. V = 0
I = max
c. V = 0
I=0
d. V = max
I = max
57. The vacuum tube has
a. Directly heated anode
b. Indirectly heated cathode
c. Directly heated cathode
d. Indirectly heated anode
75. Which of the following memories has got equal access time for all
locations of the memory limit?
a. Read Only Memory (ROM)
b. Programmable Read Only Memory (PROM)
c. Random Access Memory (RAM)

d. Erasable ROM
41. Which of the following is more useful for taking backups?
(a) Floppy disk

(b) Hard Disk

(c) Optical Disk

(d) Cartridge

42. One Megabyte is _____________ bytes.


(a) 1048576

(b) 1000

(c) 102756

(d) 10

43. The material used as heat sink in semiconductors is


(a) Silicon

(b) Germanium

(c) Carbon

(d) Selenium

44. When the conduction-band orbit of one atom may intersect the hole orbit
of another atom merging of a free electron and a hole takes place. This
merging of electron and hole is known as
(a) Current flow

(b) Minority current flow

(c) Combination

(d) Recombination

45. The barrier potential at 25C in respect of silicon and germanium is


(a) Si-0.7V and Ge-0.3V

(b) Si-0.3V and Ge-0.7V

(c) Si-0.7V and Ge-0.7V

(d) Si-0.3V and Ge-0.3V

46. Once the breakdown voltage is reached, the diode can conduct
(a) Heavily

(b) Very flow

(c) Moderately

(d) None of these

47. An electronic device which converts alternating current into d.c. is called
(a) Detector (b) Rectifier

(c) Oscillator

(d) None of these

77. Mark the correct statement about


A field effect LCD
(a) It incorporates additional plates called polarizers on the front & back glass
plates of the assembly.
(b) It contains a specially prepared inside glass surface which causes liquid
crystal.
(c) The molecular configuration causes the plane of polarization to be
reflected by 90 as it passes through LCD.
All the above
58. The unit where calculations are preferred is called
(a) Central processing unit (CPU)

(b) Control Unit

(c) Arithmetic and logic unit (ALU)

(d) Computing unit

59. EDP stands for


(a) Electrical data processing
processing

(b) Electronic data

(c) Entry data processing


programme

(d) Electronic discrete

60. Assembler is
(a) An individual who assembles computer
(c) Program

(b) Language
(d) None of the above

61. Input unit of computer communicates between


(a) Operator and Computer

(b) Memory with printer

(c) CPU with monitor

(d) Output and Computer

62. The symbol for Hexadecimal is


(a) 2

(b) 8

(c) 10

(d) 16

63. In computer terminology, MICR means


(a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(b) Magnetic Ink Computer Recognition
(c) Monitor Indicating Computer Relay
(d) Mass Information Computer Record

64. Speed of processor is measured in


(a) Kilobit / Sec

(b) Hertz

(c) Byte

(d) RPM

(b) 4 bits

(c) 8 bits

(d) 16 bits

65. A byte is a group of


(a) 2 bits

66. In digital computer system, number of states used is


(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 8

(d) 16

67. The term ROM means


(a) Random Operation Memory
Memory

(d) Read and Operate

(c) Read only Memory


1. Which is low energy logic circuit?
(a) TTl
(b) ECL

(d) None
(c) both (a) & (c)

(d) none

22. Typical application of Zener diode is as


a) Full wave rectifiers

b) Half wave rectifier

c) Voltage regulator

d) Amplifier

47. The unit where calculations are processed is called


a) Central processing unit (CPU)
c) Arithmetic and logic unit (ALU)

b) Control unit
d) Computing unit

11. Out of the following memory types, one that is volatile


a)
b)
c)
d)

Magnetic Disk
Ferrite Core
Semi Conductor ROM
Semi Conductor RAM

12. A 4-bit date word is called


a)
b)
c)
d)

Data bus
Band
Byte
Nibble

13. The heart of digital computer is


a) I/O
b) Processor
c) CPU
d) None of the above
14. Semi conductor memories are
a) Volatile
b) Non-Volatile
c) Volatile as well as Non-Volatile
d) Neither Volatile nor Non-Volatile
15. The decimal number 422 is equal to which of the following hexadecimal
number
a)
b)
c)
d)

6A
A6
6A1
1A6

16. The decimal equivalent of 101.101 is


a)
b)
c)
d)

5.625
7.625
45
47

17. High speed semi conductor memory, which is used as additional memory
device
a)
b)
c)
d)

ROM
PROM
Cache memory
None of these

18. From the point of view of integration, a microprocessor chip employs


a)
b)
c)
d)

S.S.I (Small Scale Integration)


M.S.I (Medium Scale Integration)
L.S.I (Large Scale Integration)
G.S.I (Grand Scale Integration)

19. Floppy disk is a


a)
b)
c)
d)

Flexible storage
Permanent storage
ROM
Fast storage

20. MODEM is a
a) Code changing system
b) Programme conversion system
c) Modulator Demodulator system
d) Demodulator modulator system
31. The fastest logic gate is
a)
b)
c)
d)

TTL
ECL
DTL
RTL

32. The Boolean expression Y of two inputs ExNOR gate is


a)
b)
c)
d)

Y
Y
Y
Y

=
=
=
=

A
A
A
A

.
.
.
.

B
B
B
B

+
+
+
+

A
A
A
A

B
B
B
B

33. To remove half cycle of AC input voltage, we can employ


a)
b)
c)
d)

Clamper circuit
Clipper circuit
Zener diode
LED

34. The self exited mixer is economical because


a)
b)
c)
d)

It does not require separate amplifier


It does not require tank circuit
It needs to generate f0 + fs
None

35. There is no carrier present in


a)
b)
c)
d)

DSBFC
SSBFC
DSBSC
USBFC

39. In a superhet receiver, the first most stage is


a) IF amp
b) AF amp
c) RF amp
d) Mixer
11. Every processor must necessarily have a
a)
b)
c)
d)

Data bus
Data bus & Address bus
Control bus
Data bus, Control bus & Address bus

12. A device that works in conjunction with a computer but not as part of it is
called
a)
b)
c)
d)

Hardware
Memory
Microprocessor
Peripheral device

13. The unit of the speed of a digital I.C is


a) Hz

b) KHz
c) MHz
d) GHz
14. Which of the following storage has greatest capacity with less cost per bit?
a)
b)
c)
d)

Semi conductor memory


Magnetic tape
Magnetic drum
None of these

15. Which of the following statement is true?


a)
b)
c)
d)

Compiler
Compiler
Compiler
Compiler

is
is
is
is

the
the
the
the

name given to the computer operator


part of the digital machine to store the information
translator of source program to object program
name given to the punched tape

16. Trace the value for binary addition


a)
b)
c)
d)

0
1
1
0

with
with
with
with

(1 + 1)

a carry of 1
a carry of 1
no carry
no carry

17. Which of the following memories has got equal access time for all
locations of the memory limit?
a)
b)
c)
d)

Read Only Memory (ROM)


Programmable Read Only Memory (PROM)
Random Access Memory (RAM)
Erasable ROM

18. Which of the following memories will be used to store variable quantities or
data
a)
b)
c)
d)

RAM
ROM
PROM
EPROM

19. The access time for semi conductor memories is of the order of
a) A few milliseconds
b) A few microseconds
c) A few nanoseconds

d) A few seconds
20. Semiconductor memories are faster than magnetic memories
a) True
b) False
11) The memory unit that communicates directly with the CPU is called
a)
b)
c)
d)

Main memory
Auxiliary memory
Cache memory
EPROM

12) The flow chart is a


a)
b)
c)
d)

Systematic representation of a task


Systematic representation with logical decision
Systematic pictorial representation with logical decision
Random representation of a task

13) The most powerful computer is


a)
b)
c)
d)

Micro computer
Super computer
Mini computer
Lap top computer

14) Excess speed of computer depends upon


a)
b)
c)
d)

Software used
Frequency and signal received
Both Software and Hardware
Only Hardware

15) Which are related to the memory

1. Hard disk
a)
b)
c)
d)

1
2
1
2

&
&
&
&

2.

Key board

2
3
3
4

16) Expand the term RAM


a)
b)
c)
d)

Random Access Memory


Reverse Access Memory
Random Access Monitor
Reverse Access Monitor

17) Which language is the oriented language?


a)
b)
c)
d)

PASCAL
BASIC
FORTRAN
COBOL

18) In third generation computer


a)
b)
c)
d)

Integrated circuits are used


Microprocessor is used
Transistors are used
None of the above

19) The unit of Memory is


a)
b)
c)
d)

Bytes
Mega bite
Mill
Byles

20) Analog computer is


a) More correct than digital computer
b) Less accurate than digital computer
c) Equal with digital computer
d) None of these
31) One nibble is equal to
a) 8 bits

3. CD ROM

4. Monitor

b) 4 bytes
c) 8 bytes
d) 4 bits
32) Binary equivalent of (29)10 is
a)
b)
c)
d)

11101
10101
10011
11111

33) Decimal equivalent of (10111011101)2 is


a)
b)
c)
d)

1500
1401
1501
1600

34) Binary equivalent of (91.75)10 is


a)
b)
c)
d)

010110.11
1110011.11
1011011.11
1011010.1

35) Binary addition of (11011+111+11)2


a)
b)
c)
d)

100101
110101
010101
101101

36) The Boolean expression for output

B
C

a)
b)
c)
d)

Y=(A.B).C
Y=A.B.C
Y=(A.B).C
Y=A.(B.C)

37) How many bits are there in 1KB?


a) 1000 bits
b) 1024 bits
c) 2048 bits
d) 108 bits
11. In computer machine level language is
a)
b)
c)
d)

A High Level Language


Low Level Language
Very High Level Language
None

12. A modern computer uses


a)
b)
c)
d)

Decimal language
Binary language
Hexadecimal language
All of the above

13. When data has to be read, the control structure will be


a)
b)
c)
d)

In sequence
In sequence and repetition
Repetition and sequence
None of them

14. Universal Gates are


a) AND & OR Gates
b) NAND & NOR Gates
c) NOT & NAND Gates
d) Ex. OR & Ex. NOR Gates
15. The binary conversion of 11.75 is
a) 1101.10
b) 1011.11
c) 1110.01
d) 1001.11
16. Basic function of computer is

a)
b)
c)
d)

Addition
Subtraction
Multiplication
Division

17. The conversion of (010100)2 into Octal is


a)
b)
c)
d)

(24)8
(28)8
(26)8
(50)8

18. A computer consists of


a)
b)
c)
d)

Printer, Decoder, Memory


Input, Output, CPU
Input, Output, Printer
None of the above

19. Computer viruses can spread from one computer to another by means of
a)
b)
c)
d)

An infected disk
Links to a network
Any electronic communication medium
All of the above are correct

20. FORTRAN & COBOL are


a)
b)
c)
d)

High Level Language


Assembly Language
Machine Language
Fourth Generation Language

Semi Conductor
Q.1 A resistor with colour bands Red, Violet, Green and Black will have a value
(A) 27 K 10% K (B) 2.7 M 20% K
(C) 270 K 5% K (D) 2.7 K 2% K
Ans: B
Q.2 In an n-type semiconductor, as temperature T increases, the Fermi level E F
(A) moves towards conduction band
(B) moves towards middle of forbidden energy gap
(C) does not vary

(D) may or may not shift depending upon the concentration of donor atoms
Ans: A
Q.3 In a BJT with = 100, equals

(A) 99 (B) 0.99


(C) 1.0 (D) 1.01
Ans: C
Q.4 In integrated circuits, npn construction is preferred to pnp construction because
(A) npn construction is cheaper
(B) to reduce diffusion constant, n-type collector is preferred
(C) npn construction permits higher packing of elements
(D) p-type base is preferred
Ans: B
Q.5 Pinch-off voltage VP for an FET is the drain voltage at which
(A) significant drain current starts flowing
(B) drain current becomes zero
(C) all free charges get removed from the channel
(D) avalanche break down takes place
Ans: C

Code: DE06 Subject: BASIC ELECTRONICS


2
Q.6 In SCR, the turn ON time
(A) is independent of Vg
(B) decreases with increase of Vg
(C) varies as Vg
(D) varies as Vg
2

Ans: A
Q.7 Avalanche breakdown results basically due to
(A) impact ionisation
(B) strong electric field across the junction
(C) emission of electrons
(D) rise in temperature
Ans: A
Q8 Dynamic plate resistance of pentode is of the order of
(A) 1 K(B) 10 K

(C) 100 K(D) 1M


Ans: D
Q.9 At room temperature, the current in an intrinsic semiconductor is due to
(A) holes (B) electronics
(C) ions (D) holes and electronics
Ans: D
Q.10 The varactor diode is usually
(A) Forward biased (B) reverse biased
(C) Unbiased (D) holes and electronics
Ans: B
Q.11 The diode in which impurities are heavily doped is

(A) Varactor diode (B) PIN diode


(C) Tunnel diode (D) Zener diode
Ans: C
Q.12 A transistor in common emitter mode has
(A) a high input resistance and low output resistance
(B) a medium input resistance and high output resistance
(C) a very low input resistance and a low output resistance
(D) a high input resistance and a high output resistance
Ans: B

Code: DE06 Subject: BASIC ELECTRONICS


3
Q.13 In an SCR the holding current is
(A) more than latching current (B) less than latching current
(C) equal to latching current (D) very small
Ans: B
Q.14 The negative potential at the control grid in a vacuum triode that causes plate current
Zero is called
(A) cut off bias (B) cut in voltage
(C) reverse blocking voltage (D) forward blocking voltage
Ans: A
Q.15 A constant current source supplies a current of 300 mA to a load of 1 Kohm. When the
Load is changed to 100 ohm, the load current will be
(A) 3 Amp (B) 300 mAmp
(C) 30 mAmp (D) 600 mAmp
Ans: B
Q.16 An Op-amp as a voltage follower has a voltage gain of
(A) Infinity (B) Zero
(C) Unity (D) less than unity
Ans: C
Q.17 A resistor used in colour TV has the following colour bands: yellow, violet, orange and
silver. Its nominal value is
(A) 4.7 K10 % (B) 4.7 K5 %
(C) 47 K10 % (D) 470 K5 %
Ans: C
Q.18 Ratings on a capacitor are given 25 F, 12 V. Also a plus sign is written near one of its
terminals. The capacitor is
(A) mica capacitor (B) ceramic capacitor
(C) electrolytic capacitor (D) paper capacitor
Ans: C
Q.19 An ideal voltage source of 12 V provides a current of 150 mA to a load connected
across it. If the load impedance is halved, the new load current will be
(A) 0.3 A (B) 0.15 A
(C) 0.6 A (D) 1.2 A
Ans: A

Code: DE06 Subject: BASIC ELECTRONICS


4

Q.20 An intrinsic semiconductor at the absolute zero temperature


(A) behaves like a metallic conductor
(B) behaves like an insulator
(C) has a large number of holes
(D) has a large number of electrons
Ans: B
Q.21 Which of the following diodes is operated in reverse bias mode ?
(A) P-N junction (B) Zener
(C) Tunnel (D) Schottky
Ans: B
Q.22 Compared to bipolar transistor, a JFET has
(A) lower input impedance
(B) higher voltage gain
(C) higher input impedance and high voltage gain
(D) higher input impedance and low voltage gain
Ans: D
Q.23 The minimum gate current which can turn on SCR is called
(A) trigger current (B) holding current
(C) junction (D) break over current
Ans: A
Q.24 A virtual ground
(A) is a ground for voltage
(B) is a ground for both voltage and current
(C) is ground for current
(D) is a ground for voltage but not for current
Ans: D
Q.25 Which of the following doping will produce a p-type semiconductor
(A) Germanium with phosphorus (B) Silicon with Germanium
(C) Germanium with Antimony (D) Silicon with Indium
Ans: D
Q.26 The majority charge carriers in the emitter of an NPN transistor are
(A) pentavalent atoms (B) trivalent atoms
(C) electrons (D) holes
Ans: C

Code: DE06 Subject: BASIC ELECTRONICS


5
Q.27 An ideal differential amplifier has CMRR equaling
(A) Unity (B) 1 (minus unity)
(C) Infinity (D) Zero
Ans: C
Q.28 Which of the following is an active device
(A) an electric bulb (B) a diode
(C) a BJT (D) a transformer
Ans: C
Q.29 Which configuration has unity voltage gain (ideal)
(A) a Common Collector (CC) (B) a Common Emitter (CE)

(C) a Common Base (CB) (D) CE followed by CB


Ans: A
Q.30 JFET is a
(A) Current controlled device with high input resistance
(B) Voltage controlled device with high input resistance
(C) Current Controlled Current Source (CCCS)
(D) Voltage Controlled Voltage Source (VCVS)
Ans: B
Q.31 The depletion region in a Junction Diode contains
(A) only charge carriers (of minority type and majority type)
(B) no charge at all
(C) vacuum, and no atoms at all
(D) only ions i.e., immobile charges
Ans: D
Q.32 Photo-electric emission current is proportional to
(A) frequency of the incident light
(B) incident light flux
(C) work function of photo-cathode
(D) angle of incidence of radiation
Ans: A