You are on page 1of 77
[…] the State and its agencies and officials from implementing Chapter 237. Chapter 237, a copy of whieh is annexed hereto as Exhibit “A”, was signed into law by the Governor on August 3, 2016, and purports to legalize and regulate “interactive fantasy sports” gambling (which includes “daily fantasy sports” [*DFS”]), and to allow DFS to be operated by commercial for-profit business enterprises that register with and are approved by the New York State Gaming Commission and adhere to the provisions of Chapter 237 and rules and regulations to be promulgated by the Commission. 2. Article I, § 9 of the New York State Constitution, however, explicitly prohibits such gambling, It reads in pertinent part as follows: (E)xcept as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state except pari-mutuel betting on horse races ... and except casino gambling at no more than seven facilities .... shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section. (emphasis supplied) 3, “Interactive fantasy sports” and, in particular, DFS, constitutes gambling that falls within the express prohibition in Article T, § 9, which is part of the State Constitution’s Bill of Rights, Subject to certain exceptions! not applicable hereto, Article 1, § 9 not only