You are on page 1of 1472
[…] connection with Dr. Tucker's exam ination.

15.

26

On the moming of April 19,2007, Ihe State Bar left a voicemail message

applicant requesting that he contact the State Bar to discuss scheduling his deposition at

2i Bar offices in San Francisco on the aftemoon of April 26, 2007 .

16.

On April 19. 2007, respondent advised that he would not attend the dt:position at

the Stale Bar offices in Sail Francisco on April 26, 2007.

AN ORDER COMPELLING APPLICANT'S ATTENDANCE AT A


DEPOSITION IN SAN FRANCISCO IS IN TIlE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE.

5
CCP section 2025.250(a) addresses the location of a deposition and provides in relevant

6
part:

9
10

"(a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260,


the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the
action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the
party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles?f
the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action

is pending and within 150 miles oCthe deponent's residence"

tl
CCP section 2025.260 provides in pertinent part:
12
13
14
15

16
17

18

"(a) A party desiring to take the deposition ofa natural person


who is a party to the action .... may make a motion for an order