You are on page 1of 1472
[…] Dated: March ~, 2007

10
11

12
13

14
15
16

17
18

19

20
21
22
23

24
25

26

27
28
-2-

1
2

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES


As indicated in the Declaration of Susan I. Kagan filed herewith, applicant raised the

issue of alcohol abuse as part of his application for admission. Yet, at his deposition on March

2,2007, he refused to answer questions regarding his addiction to alcohol on the basis of privacy

and confidentiality. Certified copies of the relevant portions of the deposition transcript are

attached hereto and marked "Exhibit I."

7
8
9
10

CCP section 2025.460(d) addresses a deponent's refusal to answer questions at a


deposition on the basis of privilege and provides in relevant part:
"If a deponent fails to answer any question ... the party seeking
that answer.. .may adjourn the deposition or complete the
examination on other matters without waiving the right at a
later time to move for an order compelling that answer."

11
12
13
14

CCP section 2025.480(a) provides in pertinent part:


"If a deponent fails to answer any question ... the party seeking
discoverymay move the court for an order compelling that
answer."

15

In accordance with CCP sections 2025.460(d) and 2025.480(a), the State Bar moves for

16