You are on page 1of 1472
[…] DEPOSITION IN SAN FRANCISCO IS IN TIlE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE.

5
CCP section 2025.250(a) addresses the location of a deposition and provides in relevant

6
part:

9
10

"(a) Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260,


the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the
action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the
party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles?f
the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action

is pending and within 150 miles oCthe deponent's residence"

tl
CCP section 2025.260 provides in pertinent part:
12
13
14
15

16
17

18

"(a) A party desiring to take the deposition ofa natural person


who is a party to the action .... may make a motion for an order
that the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more
distant than pennitted under Section 2025.250. This motion
shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
section 2016.040.

(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the


court shall take into consideration any factor tending to show
whether the interests of justice will be served by requiring the
deponent's attendance at that more distant place, including ,but
not limited to, the following:

19

20
21
22

23
24

(6) The expense to the parties ofrcquiring the deposition to be


taken within the distance permitted under Section 2025.250.

(7) The whereabouts of the deponent at the time for whieh the
deposition is scheduled.
(c) The order may be conditioned on the advancement by the
moving party of the reasonable expenses and costs to the
deponent for travel to the ptace of deposition,"

25
26

In accordance with CCP sections 2025.250 and 2025.260, the State Bar moves for
order compelling applicant's attendance at a deposition at the State Bar offices in San

28
-5-

I Ih

I r.lt1<

~I,I "

1'.\ II hl\ 1111

11,11 .Ifll

C'd

\01 1111\' Ipi .11'11\11

.IU",