You are on page 1of 1144
[…] necessarily complex to meet the requirements of the law as designed by Congress. 1
We evaluate adult claimants for disability under a standardized five-step evaluation
process (sequential evaluation), which we formally incorporated into our regulations in
1978. At step one, we determine whether the claimant is engaging in sUbstantial gainful
activity (SGA). SGA is significant work normally done for payor profit. The Social
Security Act (Act) establishes the SGA earnings level for blind persons and requires us
to establish the SGA level for other disabled persons. 2 If the claimant is engaging in
SGA, we deny the claim without considering medical factors.
1 Section 223(d) of the Act defines "disability" as "the inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months; or in the case of an
individual who has attained the age of 55 and is blind (within the meaning of 'blindness' as defined in section
216(i)(1)), inability by reason of such blindness to engage in substantial gainful activity requiring skills or abilities