You are on page 1of 1144
[…] mental impairments if she discontinued her drug and alcohol
dependence, as the following demonstrates. Judge O'Bryan's opinion,
however, simply concluded this information was "not material," failing
to offer any explanation as to why.
The claimant was referred by the state DDS office for a psychological
exam in October 2008, at which the doctor reported that she had been
drinking heavily and taking her deceased husband's anxiety medication,
Xanax.
[The claimant] stated that she drinks beer, "more these past
two years," estimating that on average she drinks, "eight

76 See 20 CFR 416.935, "How we will detennine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is
a contributing factor material to the detennination of disability,"

http://www.ssa.gov/OPHome/cfr20/416/416-0935.htm.

190
101
beers a night, up to three cases a week." She considers
herself to have been a problem drinker, "from 2004 until the
present time."
During the same evaluation she "reported that she has been taking