You are on page 1of 158
[…] Housekeeping Statute explaining that that the statute does not authorize withholding
information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.240
Almost all agencies now have implemented some version of Touhy regulations to govern
their record management and explain what employees may and may not do with agency records.
While many of those rules are appropriate, Treasury relied on their Touhy regulations to obstruct
this investigation and prevent witnesses from speaking freely with Congress. In those instances,
a federal statute, specifically 5 U.S.C. 7211, trump the regulations. The statute, which protects
the right of federal employees to provide information to Congress, states:
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress
or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
with or denied.241
Treasurys Touhy regulation, however, does precisely that.

237

Treasury Testimony Authorizations directed to Greg Kane, Robin Canady, Kirsten Witter, Mark Kaizen, Linda
Horowitz, and David Fisher. Treasury staff sent emails to Ways and Means staff articulating similar limitations for
Mr.