You are on page 1of 30
[…] significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies
although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of
his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or
entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

14 M.R.s. § 221 (2008).

6The warranty of merchantability statute provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified


by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract
for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 11 M.R.S. § 2­
314 (2008).

7Section § 2-315 pertains to warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and states that
"[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose
for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under
section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 11
M.R.S. § 2-315 (2008).

12
This court determines that a doctor retained for services involving medical

treatment, as a matter of law, is not a seller of products. See Cajazzo Central

Medical Health Servs., 542 Pa. 526, 668 A.2d 521,525 (Pa. 1995) (healthcare