Professional Documents
[…] methadone sold and dispensed to patients were not diverted to other persons.
diagnosis and treatment decisions relating to Patient l's treatment. See Flanders, <JI
8, 706 A.2d at 591. However, the plaintiffs argue that the negligence claims are
decisions. Just as the plaintiffs have provided a prima facie case for the failure to
11
See 11 M.R.S. § 2-314 (2008);6 11 M.R.S. § 2-315 (2008).7 The defendants argue
that because they are not sellers of goods subject to 14 M.R.S. § 221 and the
for purposes of strict liability. The Law Court has not pronounced whether
7Section § 2-315 pertains to warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and states that
"[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose
for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under
section 2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 11
M.R.S. § 2-315 (2008).
12
This court determines that a doctor retained for services involving medical
Medical Health Servs., 542 Pa. 526, 668 A.2d 521,525 (Pa. 1995) (healthcare
providers are not sellers of goods under either the Dee or the Restatement