Professional Documents
[…] request. Under these circumstances, the court will focus on MacImage's request for a
declaratory judgment (Count III of its complaint) in order to resolve this controversy.
B. Copying Costs
In view of the prior findings, the issue in this case reduces to two questions. The
first is whether 1 M.R.S. § 408(3)(A) governs the fee that may be imposed to obtain
digital copies of documents recorded in the Hancock County Registry or whether that
governs, that statute authorizes the County to charge the $1.50 per page fee at issue in
this case.
Section 408(3) of the Freedom of Access Law, 1 M.R.s. § 408(3), enacted in 2004,
4 Prior to 2004, the cost of copying was governed by language enacted in 1976, which provided
in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right
to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours
of the custodian or location of such record; provided that, whenever
inspection cannot be accomplished without translation of mechanical or
electronic data compilations into some other form, the person desiring
inspection may be required to pay the State in advance the cost of