You are on page 1of 37
[…] inference is that the word their applies to both WebWatcher and Awareness. Such a plausible

No. 14-3601

Luis v. Zang, et al.

Page 19

inference is all that is required to survive a motion to dismiss, see Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 682, so the
dissents argument does not persuade us that Luiss complaint is deficient.
C.

Luis sufficiently alleged facts supporting a cause of action against Awareness for
manufacturing, marketing, selling, and operating a wiretapping device in violation
of 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(b)
The second claim that Luis pursues on appeal is that Awareness violated 18 U.S.C.

2512(1)(b), and that this violation gives rise to a private cause of action for a party in Luiss
circumstances. Section 2512(1)(b) reads as follows:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who
intentionally . . . (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic,
mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of
such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications . . . shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Luiss complaint plainly alleges facts that support a reasonable inference that Awareness violated
this section. First, Luis claims that Awareness is the manufacturer of WebWatcher, a device
specifically designed to surreptitiously intercept[] communications such as those that were
electronically transmitted between Luis and Catherine. Second, Luis claims that Awareness
markets WebWatcher as a means for one spouse to illegally monitor the communications of
another spouse in a way that goes far beyond any legitimate purpose that WebWatcher might
have. These allegations easily support an inference that Awareness manufactures a device
knowing or having reason to know that the device is primarily useful for . . . the surreptitious
interception of . . . electronic communications. The complaint therefore adequately alleges a
violation of 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(b).
This leads to the question whether Luis can sue for that violation. Section 2512(1)(b)