You are on page 1of 6
[…] Congress's alteration of ICC review procedures in 1975. We agree with the
Ninth Circuit that it did. Read together, these provisions mean that Department
of Transportation actions are to be reviewed as are actions of the ICC, the
predecessor agency. Such a review is now with the court of appeals.6
19

For the reasons stated above, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

20

AFFIRMED.

The FHWA is an administration within the Department of Transportation


charged with carrying out the Secretary of Transportation's duties and powers
concerning highway and motor carrier safety. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 104

49 C.F.R. Sec. 391.49(d)(3)(i)(B) provides:


(i) The medical evaluation summary for a driver applicant disqualified under
Sec. 391.41(b)(1) shall include:
(B) A statement by the examiner that the applicant is capable of demonstrating
precisionprehension (e.g., manipulating knobs and switches) and power grasp
prehension (e.g. holding and maneuvering the steering wheel) with each upper
limb separately. This requirement does not apply to an individual who was
granted a waiver absent a prosthetic device, prior to the publication of this
amendment.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1343 provides:


(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action

authorized by law to be commenced by any person:


(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of