You are on page 1of 12
[…] needle is above rather than in the target area, the printed weight will be
artificially low. Likewise, if the latch is closed when the indicator needle is
below rather than in the target area, the printed weight will be artificially high

The South Carolina Department of Agriculture had conducted its biannual


inspection of the scale a week earlier and found it to be in proper operating
condition. The poise is the most delicate part of the scale and is enclosed within

a metal box. USDA regulations prohibit weighers from adding material to or


otherwise tampering with the poise. 9 C.F.R. Sec. 201.73-1(g)(1) (1989).
Moreover, when a weigher, such as Hutto, "has reason to believe that a scale is
not functioning properly" he may not repair the scale but "shall discontinue
weighing, report the facts to the parties responsible for scale maintenance, and
request inspection, test, or repair of the scale." 9 C.F.R. Sec. 201.73-1(g)(4)
4

Violation of section 213(a) carries a maximum fine of $10,000. 7 U.S.C.A. Sec.


213(b)

Violation of section 221 carries a maximum fine of $5,000

Although both the order of the ALJ and the order of the JO suspended Hutto