You are on page 1of 7
[…] the counts of the indictment?

21

VII. Was it error for the trial court to refuse to grant appellant's motion for
judgment of acquittal made at the close of all of the evidence as to the noted
bank robberies?

22

VIII. Was it error to refuse the appellant's proffered jury instruction in


constituting the charge to the jury?

23

Issues VI, VII, and VIII can be treated as a whole. Here, this court comes to a

point at which there is not so much a factual controversy as there is a


controversy over the law.
24

Appellant was convicted of Counts II and VI of the indictment under 18 U.S.C.


Sec. 2113(b), which reads as follows:

25
Whoever
takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or
money or any other thing of value exceeding $100 belonging to, or in the care@
custody, control, management, or possess@on of any bank, credit union, or any
savings or loan association, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both;
26

It is undisputed that this section covers common law larceny and larceny by
false pretenses. Bell v. United States, 462 U.S. 356 (1983). In the case of
larceny by false pretenses, it is required that there be a showing of a false
representation of a material fact relied upon by the victim.