You are on page 1of 7
[…] This makes it irrelevant
that no party in interest can raise the substantial abuse issue. From this it
follows that if a trustee alleges that the bankruptcy court's ruling--here, that he
could not make a Sec. 707(b) motion--has interfered with his ability to enforce
the law against abuse of the process, then he has standing to appeal that ruling
under the United States Realty rationale.

14

The Bankruptcy Code's language and structure also support the trustee's
standing to appeal here. Plaza de Diego Shopping Center, 911 F.2d at 824;
Revco, 898 F.2d at 500. Under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 307, the trustee has the right to
"appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but
may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 307.

The House report on this section explained that the trustee was "given
standing" under Sec. 307 even though the trustee had no pecuniary interest in
any case. H.R.Rep. No. 764, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 27, reprinted in 1986
U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 5227, 5240.
15