You are on page 1of 17
[…] impose an exhaustion requirement, which in the instant case the district court
did.

25

Guided by the Supreme Court's "repeated reference" in McCarthy to

25

Guided by the Supreme Court's "repeated reference" in McCarthy to


"congressional intent and the statutory basis undergirding the administrative
process", the district court began its analysis of the exhaustion requirement by
noting that a statutory basis existed for both the promulgation of both the
Executive Order 11246 and the accompanying regulations. Federal Property
and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. 471 provides:

26is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation to provide for the
It
Government an economical and efficient system for (a) the procurement and supply
of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related function such as
contracting....
27

40 U.S.C. 471 (1986).

28 individual shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be


No
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity carried on or receiving Federal assistance under this Act.
29