You are on page 1of 6
[…] that Kelley misspent or misappropriated their money.


18

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

19

AFFIRMED.

Section 523(a)(4) excepts from discharge an individual's debts "for fraud or


defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity."

Va.Code Ann. 13.1-522

A technical trust is created by express terms and for specific purposes; in


contrast, a constructive trust "arises by implication of law or the demands of
equity." Black's Law Dictionary 1511 (6th ed. 1990)

Michigan Building Contract Fund Act, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. 570.151-153

Section 570.151 provides:


In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any
person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall
be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making
the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the
contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid
to him for building construction purposes.

You might also like