You are on page 1of 6
[…] affirmative duties. The court concluded that since the Michigan statute defined
a res, established fiduciary duties, and imposed a trust on the funds upon
receipt, it created the necessary trust relationship under 523(a)(4). Id. at 253.

10

Relying on Johnson, the security holders contend that Virginia's "controlling


person" statute, Va.Code Ann. 13.1-522, likewise created the requisite
relationship between Kelley and the security holders. We disagree. Johnson
involved a far different statute from the one at issue in this case. Section 13.1522 states in pertinent part:

11

Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable [for selling a
security by means of "any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statement ... not misleading"], including every partner, officer, or
director of such a person, every person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions, every employee of such a person who materially aids in the