Professional Documents
[…] named in a mandamus writ, a writ naming only a corporation does not
become invalid by virtue of that omission. Like a corporation, HCFA
is suable, and its organizational structure provides accountability.
HCFA's status under 42 C.F.R. 421.5(b) as the real party in interest
in any litigation involving the administration of the Medicare Part B
program also justifies the district court's naming it as the responsible
party for carrying out the duties prescribed by the writ of mandamus,
without naming persons or carriers. See 42 C.F.R. 421.5(b)
("carriers act on behalf of HCFA in carrying out certain administrative responsibilities that the law imposes . . . .[A]nd HCFA is the real
party of interest in any litigation involving the administration of the
program"). Moreover, HCFA is the agency that at the request of the
DOJ has stayed the administrative processing of the defendants'
application for reimbursement, and neither HCFA nor the DOJ asserts
any doubt about what would be required of HCFA if the writ of mandamus is enforced.