You are on page 1of 23
[…] healthcare provider in order to determine the amount of any overpayment that is claimed. See 42 C.F.R. 405.371-.372. But with a suspension of payment, the carrier must take "timely action" to "obtain
the additional evidence it may need to make a determination as to
whether an overpayment exists . . . [and] make[ ] all reasonable
efforts to expedite the determination." 42 C.F.R. 405.372(c). A suspension of payment to a provider is limited to 180 days, after which
a one-time extension of an additional 180 days may be obtained. See
42 C.F.R. 405.372(d). These specific time limits may be extended
by HCFA or waived altogether only if the DOJ requests HCFA to
continue its suspension "based on the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing of criminal and/or civil actions" or if the Office of
Inspector General is considering the case for administrative action.
See 42 C.F.R. 405.372(d)(3).
When a healthcare provider is dissatisfied with a contract carrier's
overpayment determination, the provider may request the carrier to