Professional Documents
[…] actions . . . in which there is no genuine dispute over material facts,
to a hearing officer or other official for review of the administrative
record and appropriate findings." 24 C.F.R. 24.314(a)(1) (emphasis
added).
If the debarring official finds that the respondent's submission does
raise a genuine dispute of fact material to the proposed debarment, the
respondent is "afforded an opportunity to appear with a representative, submit documentary evidence, present witnesses, and confront
any witness the agency presents." 24 C.F.R. 24.313(b). And, if additional proceedings are necessary to determine material facts, "[t]he
debarring official may refer disputed material facts to another official
11
shall was allowed to "submit, in person, in writing, or through a representative, information and argument in opposition to the proposed
debarment." 24 C.F.R. 24.313(a). He was additionally granted a
hearing before a hearing official to further present his case in
response. Under these circumstances, nothing further was required by
the regulations.11
B.
Marshall also contends that the district court erred in dismissing