Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
tain the subsidized units as required, HUD may abate further rental
assistance payments, see 24 C.F.R. 886.323(e) (1999), and may pursue suspension and debarment proceedings against the owner, 24
C.F.R. 24.305, 24.405. The regulation enumerates the specific
grounds for suspension and debarment, including"[a] willful failure
to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transactions," 24 C.F.R. 24.305(b)(1), and the "material
violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or program requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction," 24 C.F.R.
24.305(f).
This case arises from Section 8 agreements which Marshall entered
into with HUD for the provision of subsidized, multifamily housing
at South Lawndale Apartments and Whitney Young Apartments in
Chicago, Illinois. As owner of the properties, Marshall was required