You are on page 1of 19
[…] 12

The Suspension Clause provides that "[t]he Privilege of the Writ of Habeas
Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion
the public Safety may require it." U.S. Const. art. I, 9, cl. 2

13

The Court left open the question of whether the Suspension Clause protects the
habeas writ only to the extent that it existed in 1789, only to the extent that it
existed after the 1867 amendment extending protection of the writ to state
prisoners, or as it currently exists in light of subsequent legal developmentsSee
id. at 300-01, 121 S.Ct. 2271.

14

Section 1252(a)(2)(C) stated, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no


court shall have jurisdiction to review any final order of removal against an
alien who is removable by reason of having committed" certain enumerated
offenses. Section 1252(b)(9) provided that "[j]udicial review of all questions of
law and fact, including interpretation and application of constitutional and
statutory provisions, arising from any action taken or proceeding brought to
remove an alien from the United States under this subchapter shall be available
only in judicial review of a final order under this section."

15

The district court lacks the authority to review Mironescu's claims under the
APA for the same reasonSee 5 U.S.C.A. 701(a)(1) (providing that APA
review of an agency decision is not available if "statutes preclude judicial
review").