Professional Documents
[…] of the certification in the form of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See
Peroff v. Hylton, 563 F.2d 1099, 1102 (4th Cir.1977) (per curiam). In
considering such a habeas petition, the district court generally determines only
whether the judge had jurisdiction, whether the charged offense is within the
scope of the applicable treaty, and whether there was any evidence supporting
the probable cause finding. See Prushinowski v. Samples, 734 F.2d 1016, 1018
(4th Cir.1984).
5
Following certification by the district court, the Secretary must decide whether
to extradite the fugitive. See 18 U.S.C.A. 3186 (West 2000) ("The Secretary
of State may order the person . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of
such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged."). In
deciding whether to extradite, the Secretary may consider "factors affecting
both the individual defendant as well as foreign relationsfactors that may be
beyond the scope of the . . . judge's review." Sidali v. INS, 107 F.3d 191, 195 n.
7 (3d Cir.1997).