You are on page 1of 10
[…] unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before
lapse.

10

Thus, Section 25-9-403(2) provides that when a financing statement lapses due
to the passage of time, the underlying security interest becomes unperfected
both prospectively, as against later-in-time lien creditors and purchasers, and as
it relates back against persons who became purchasers or lien creditors before
lapse. See B. Clark, The Law of Secured Transactions Under the Uniform
Commercial Code p 2.14, at 2-144 to 2-145 (1988).

11

Also relevant to the instant case is Section 25-9-403's reference to article 12 of


chapter 44 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, which addresses various
types of liens. Section 44-69.1 provides as follows:

12

No chattel mortgage, agricultural lien, or any lien of any nature upon peanuts,
cotton, soybeans, corn, wheat or other grains shall be effective for any purpose
for a longer period than 18 months from the date of sale or the date of delivery
to the purchaser, whichever date shall fall last.

13

This statute by its terms extinguishes a creditor's security interest in collateral


18 months after the sale of the collateral by the debtor. We find as well, as did
the district court, that Section 44-69.1's incorporation by reference into Section