You are on page 1of 25
[…] United States; (2) completing all steps to naturalization except for
attending the oath ceremony (a deficiency he attributes to the Governments inaction, not his own negligence); (3) registering for the draft;
and (4) living in the United States for over forty years. (Petitioners
Br. at 6-7.) Fernandez believes that, given these facts, our decision in
Morin compels the conclusion that he is a U.S. national.
Morin was a criminal case in which the defendant Morin argued
that he had not violated 18 U.S.C.A. 1958(a), the federal murderfor-hire statute, which requires interstate or foreign travel or use of
the mails with an "intent that a murder be committed in violation of
the laws of any State or the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. 1958(a)
(West 2000 & Supp. 2006). One such "law of the United States" is
18 U.S.C.A. 2332(a), which criminalizes the murder of a "national
of the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. 2332(a) (West 2000). Morin
argued that he did not violate 2332(a) because his intended victim