You are on page 1of 25
[…] the mails with an "intent that a murder be committed in violation of
the laws of any State or the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. 1958(a)
(West 2000 & Supp. 2006). One such "law of the United States" is
18 U.S.C.A. 2332(a), which criminalizes the murder of a "national
of the United States." 18 U.S.C.A. 2332(a) (West 2000). Morin
argued that he did not violate 2332(a) because his intended victim
was a Mexican citizen and not a "national" of the United States.
Morin, 80 F.3d at 126. Our attention properly turned to the INAs definition of "national of the United States" because 18 U.S.C.A. 2331,
which defines the terms in 2332(a), cross-references the INAs definition of "national of the United states." See 18 U.S.C.A. 2331(2)
(West 2000 & Supp. 2006) ("[T]he term national of the United
States has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act.").
We rejected the defendants argument and held that his intended
victim was a U.S. national under 8 U.S.C.A. 1101(a)(22). We reasoned as follows:
Citizenship . . . is not the sine qua non of "nationality." A
"national of the United States" may also be a "person who,

FERNANDEZ v. KEISLER