You are on page 1of 25
[…] Navas-Acosta, 23 I. & N. at 588. Specifically, 1429 provides that "no person shall be naturalized against
whom there is outstanding a final finding of deportability . . . and no
application for naturalization shall be considered by the Attorney
General if there is pending against the applicant a removal proceeding." 8 U.S.C.A. 1429 (West 2005). Because the INA permits the
removal of aliens only, and 1429 permits the removal of persons
with pending naturalization applications, it seems clear that Congress
understood applicants for naturalization to be aliens and not nationals.7
See Perdomo-Padilla, 333 F.3d at 970 (reaching same conclusion).
Finally, the BIAs interpretation also finds strong support in the
language of 8 U.S.C.A. 1481 (West 2005). That provision sets forth
a number of ways by which a "person who is a national of the United
States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality."
8 U.S.C.A. 1481 (emphasis added). The BIA has concluded that
"[i]f a person could acquire nationality through any means other than
birth or naturalization, . . . Congress would have included it in this
provision." Navas-Acosta, 23 I. & N. at 588.