Professional Documents
[…] reopen case and avoid pre-petition judicial lien under Sec. 522(f)(1); relief
denied because exemption under Tennessee law not impaired); In re Rizzo, 21
B.R. 913 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y.1982) (post-discharge consideration of Sec. 363(h)
and Sec. 522(b)(2)(B) issues). Moreover, it would be against basic bankruptcy
principles of equitable distribution to treat a pre-petition lien creditor worse
than a prepetition unsecured creditor who later obtains a lien on the debtor's
property
23
One commentator noted the potential mischief that Sec. 522(c) might work and
suggested that courts effectively read the statute to provide that "property
exempted under this section [except under subsection (b)(2)(B) ] is not liable
during or after the case for any debt of the debtor." Ackerly, supra note 5, at
721-29. Some courts have also noted this potential problem and have avoided it
by construing Sec. 522(c) to protect "only the Debtor's undivided interest in this
This possibility of "legal fraud" remains a reality. See Munoz v. Dembs, 757