Professional Documents
[…] order,2 so we now state explicitly what has been implicit: Grant or denial of a
claimed exemption is a final appealable order from a bankruptcy proceeding.
See White v. White, 727 F.2d 884, 885-86 (9 Cir.1984).
III.
A.
7
Several Code sections figure prominently in resolving the issues at bar. First,
Sec. 541 defines what property of the debtor becomes property of the
bankruptcy estate. It states in part that "[s]uch estate is comprised of all of the
following property, wherever located: ... all legal or equitable interests of the
debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." Section 522(b) then
provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 541 of this title, an individual debtor
may exempt from property of the estate" certain items specified under state or
federal law. If a debtor's state has opted out of the federal bankruptcy
exemptions,3 or if the debtor chooses to exercise his state exemptions, then the
debtor may exclude from property of the estate those items exempted by state