Professional Documents
[…] bankruptcy court and remanded the matter for further proceedings consistent
with its opinion. Sumy v. Schlossberg, 46 B.R. 217 (D.Md.1985). After his
motion for reconsideration was denied, the trustee appeals, arguing that the
debtor's entireties property is not exemptible, and that the bankruptcy court
should administer the property for the benefit of the joint creditors.
II.
4
The parties have not raised any question about our jurisdiction to hear this
appeal, but we believe the issue merits brief sua sponte treatment. Subsection
(a) of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 158 (as amended by the Bankruptcy Amendments and
Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333), grants the
district courts "jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders and
decrees, and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of
bankruptcy judges." Subsection (d) grants the courts of appeals "jurisdiction of
appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered under
subsection (a)" of Sec. 158.
The instant controversy began with the debtor's claimed exemption of his