You are on page 1of 12
[…] approved by the" Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), we concluded that
the express warranty claim was preempted because it was based on labeling
mandated by the EPA pursuant to FIFRA. Id. at 749.8 Based on Cipollone and
Worm II, we hold that Duvall's express warranty claim is preempted to the
extent that it is based on FDA-mandated labeling, packaging, or advertising.
The MDA requires manufacturers of medical devices to submit proposed

labels, advertisements, and package inserts for FDA inspection and regulates
the form and appearance of package labels. See 21 C.F.R. pt. 801; 21 C.F.R.
Sec. 807.87(e). And, a manufacturer is required to resubmit its 510(k)
Notification if the device will be "significantly changed or modified." 21 C.F.R.
Sec. 807.81(a)(3). A significant change is "[a] change or modification in the
device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device"
or "[a] major change or modification in the intended use of the device." 21
C.F.R. Sec. 807.81(a)(3)(i), (ii). Since many, if not all, such changes will be
reflected in the labeling, packaging, and advertising of the device, it is not