Professional Documents
[…] commitment voluntarily undertaken." Id. at 525-26 & n. 23, 112 S.Ct. at 2622
& n. 23. "A manufacturer's liability for breach of an express warranty derives
from, and is measured by, the terms of that warranty. Accordingly, the
'requirements' imposed by an express warranty are not 'imposed under State
law,' but rather imposed by the warrantor." Id. at 525-26, 112 S.Ct. at 2622.
33
labels, advertisements, and package inserts for FDA inspection and regulates
the form and appearance of package labels. See 21 C.F.R. pt. 801; 21 C.F.R.
Sec. 807.87(e). And, a manufacturer is required to resubmit its 510(k)
Notification if the device will be "significantly changed or modified." 21 C.F.R.
Sec. 807.81(a)(3). A significant change is "[a] change or modification in the
device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device"
or "[a] major change or modification in the intended use of the device." 21
C.F.R. Sec. 807.81(a)(3)(i), (ii). Since many, if not all, such changes will be
reflected in the labeling, packaging, and advertising of the device, it is not